Take the 2-minute tour ×
Network Engineering Stack Exchange is a question and answer site for network engineers. It's 100% free, no registration required.

Many times I've come across that there is an "X" added to the end of network-related names on equipment, like how copper cables have wires in them called TX and RX, and ports on switches can have names like "100BASE-FX". Why is the X there? Does it mean anything?

share|improve this question

1 Answer 1

Source: Ethernet_Nomenclature_GA-TB-357.pdf

100BASE-FX

Optical link that uses short wavelength (850 nm) lasers over two FDDI grade multimode optical Fibers, with eXternal sourced coding. Supports up to at least 2 km.

So, F=fiber, X=external sourced coding

share|improve this answer
1  
Allright, but what does "external sourced coding" mean :P? –  Axel Kennedal - TechTutor Mar 25 at 16:15
1  
Did you try searching for this term in the pdf I linked? Page 5, under "Fast Ethernet (100Mbps)" –  mulaz Mar 25 at 16:23

Your Answer

 
discard

By posting your answer, you agree to the privacy policy and terms of service.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.