9

As the title states, how can I see what optic I have installed in an interface for an MX router?

13

You need to be looking under the show chassis hardware stanza. That gives you all the inner-workings of the devices plugged into the chassis, including VC members.

On an MX platform, this is along the lines of what you'd expect:

user@host> show chassis hardware
Hardware inventory:
Item             Version  Part number  Serial number     Description
Chassis                                E1372             MX10-T
Midplane         REV 01   711-038211   YF5285            MX10-T
PEM 0            Rev 04   740-028288   VB01678           AC Power Entry Module
Routing Engine            BUILTIN      BUILTIN           Routing Engine
TFEB 0                    BUILTIN      BUILTIN           Forwarding Engine Processor
  QXM 0          REV 05   711-028408   ZA9053            MPC QXM
FPC 0                     BUILTIN      BUILTIN           MPC BUILTIN
  MIC 0                   BUILTIN      BUILTIN           4x 10GE XFP
    PIC 0                 BUILTIN      BUILTIN           4x 10GE XFP
FPC 1                     BUILTIN      BUILTIN           MPC BUILTIN
  MIC 0          REV 24   750-028392   YX9436            3D 20x 1GE(LAN) SFP
    PIC 0                 BUILTIN      BUILTIN           10x 1GE(LAN) SFP
      Xcvr 0     REV 01   740-031851   AM1107SUFQW       SFP-SX
    PIC 1                 BUILTIN      BUILTIN           10x 1GE(LAN) SFP
Fan Tray                                                 Fan Tray

Sample information derived from Juniper TechLibrary

Or perhaps you don't buy everything from Juniper and/or you live in a multi vendor environment (like me). Your system will look eerily similar to this:

FPC 0            REV 20   750-045402   LX0XXXXXXXXX      EX4550-32F
  CPU                     BUILTIN      BUILTIN           FPC CPU
  PIC 0                   BUILTIN      BUILTIN           32x 1G/10G SFP/SFP+
    Xcvr 0       REV 01   740-021309   ARS0HB7           SFP+-10G-LR
    Xcvr 1       REV 01   740-021309   ARS0HB2           SFP+-10G-LR
    Xcvr 12      c        NON-JNPR     FNS0838H4CB       SFP-LX10
    Xcvr 13               NON-JNPR     FNS0838H4AJ       SFP-LX10
    Xcvr 14      M        NON-JNPR     FNS0835T08U       SFP-LX10
    Xcvr 15               NON-JNPR     FNS0838H4B0       SFP-LX10
    Xcvr 16      U        NON-JNPR     FNS0835T0C2       SFP-LX10

Although this is on an EX4550, the transceivers marked NON-JNPR would show up the same on an MX platform. It's not a malfunction, the system just doesn't recognize the device signatures. If you want additional information on them, such as the vendor, fiber wavelength, or fiber type, use the show chassis pic fpc-slot <FPC> pic-slot <PIC>.

rj@MHN00525CN01> show chassis pic fpc-slot 0 pic-slot 0
FPC slot 0, PIC slot 0 information:
  Type                             32x 1G/10G SFP/SFP+ Builtin
  State                            Online
  Uptime                         56 days, 6 hours, 5 minutes, 6 seconds

PIC port information:
                         Fiber                    Xcvr vendor       Wave-    Xcvr
  Port Cable type        type  Xcvr vendor        part number       length   Firmware
  0    10GBASE LR        SM    FINISAR CORP.      FTLX1471D3BCL-J1  1310 nm  0.0
  1    10GBASE LR        SM    FINISAR CORP.      FTLX1471D3BCL-J1  1310 nm  0.0
  12   GIGE 1000LX10     SM    CISCO-FINISAR      FTRJ-1319-7D-CSC  1310 nm  0.0
  13   GIGE 1000LX10     SM    CISCO-FINISAR      FTRJ-1319-7D-CSC  1310 nm  0.0
  14   GIGE 1000LX10     SM    CISCO-FINISAR      FTRJ-1319-7D-CSC  1310 nm  0.0
  15   GIGE 1000LX10     SM    CISCO-FINISAR      FTRJ-1319-7D-CSC  1310 nm  0.0
  16   GIGE 1000LX10     SM    CISCO-FINISAR      FTRJ-1319-7D-CSC  1310 nm  0.0

Most of the time, though, show chassis hardware will be more than sufficient.

4

Have a look at the output of

show chassis hardware

and

show chassis pic fpc-slot <X> pic-slot <Y>
0
show chassis pic fpc-slot 1 pic-slot 0
-1

I found this which helps me when using the show chassis command:

enter image description here

  • 1
    Although this is a nice diagram, it doesn't seem to answer the question. The OP is asking to discover which type of optics are actually installed , not what the port numbers are. – Ron Maupin Mar 20 '16 at 17:46

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.