0

I have a question about ALOHA protocol acknowledgement messages.

If host A sends a message to host E, and E sends an acknowledgement back to host A, but then it collides with a message being sent from another host, say, host C, then both messages end up being garbled. Does that mean host A will have to send his original message again, even though host E has already received it?

0

Host A, not receiving an ACK within a reasonable amount of time must assume that the original message was lost due to a collision. So, yes, it will re-transmit the original message.

There is a PDF that explains how this works in Section 3:

If a sending node does not see on the downlink within a reasonable time an ACK for a frame it sent up, it assumes that a collision occurred and re-transmits the frame after some random delay. Thus ALOHA depends on the ability of a node to detect or learn that a collision has occurred.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.