2

Can I assign two global unicast address to the same interface, one obtained via stateful addressing (DHCPv6) and the other one via SLAAC (eui-64)?

According to the RFC-4862:

Both stateless address autoconfiguration and DHCPv6 may be used simultaneously.

But, this means on the same machine, or on the same network?

  • Did any answer help you? If so, you should accept the answer so that the question doesn't keep popping up forever, looking for an answer. Alternatively, you could provide and accept your own answer. – Ron Maupin Aug 14 '17 at 23:22
2

Theoretically, you can assign any number of IPv6 addresses to a single interface. Practically, each OS has a limit, but the limit is far more than two. Each IPv6 interface will normally have a link-local, and a global address assigned, and you can assign other global or ULA addresses, in the same or different networks via combinations of stateful and stateless configurations.

0

Both stateless address autoconfiguration and DHCPv6 may be used simultaneously.

But, this means on the same machine, or on the same network?

It means on the same machine; more specifically, per-interface. As Ron suggested, the standards don't place restrictions here.

This leads to a related question on source address selection for outbound traffic. Often, you don't have to pay attention, but there's more in in rfc5014 rfc6724, section 5.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.