0

I have a 887VA Cisco router (just to let you know the kind of router I'm already familiar with, its size and capabilities...).

Now, I need another Cisco router (resembling the 887VA) in which I can directly plug the fiber-optic connector for my Internet operator without any box or other intermediary equipment.

I read that it is possible, can you confirm this?

EDIT: Someone told me that he used an ONT + a Billion Bipac 7800DXL using its EWAN port...

Thank you.

8
  • Have you any specification from your ISP of what they give you? Specifically connector details and so on.
    – jonathanjo
    Commented Nov 9, 2017 at 16:02
  • The answer is yes, but remember that product or resource recommendations are explicitly off-topic on SE sites, except Software Recommendations and Hardware Recommendations.
    – Ron Maupin
    Commented Nov 9, 2017 at 16:05
  • I understand but I'm desperate. I just would like to know if it exists, what it looks like. I'm really not familiar with optic-fiber. I'm totally new to it. Maybe I should post my question on "Hardware Recommendations" then... Commented Nov 9, 2017 at 16:10
  • My ISP is hard to talk to :( (like any other I guess) especially for technical advice and it is going to install a box (I guess) without really taking my requirements into consideration. At least experience shows that. Commented Nov 9, 2017 at 16:13
  • There are no tags "optical" or "optic" or "fiber" on "Hardware Recommendations"... Commented Nov 9, 2017 at 16:15

1 Answer 1

2

If you've got experience of the 880-series and no experience of fibre, consider looking at the 890 series as a starting point. It's pretty similar to the 880 series, but they have SFP ("small form-factor pluggable") interfaces, which is one of the most common optical interface kinds. You choose the SFP depending on what the other end tells you. There are many other kinds of fibre connectors but this is very common, and you can see from the way Cisco positions this product it's quite possibly suitable for your kind of situation.

EDIT: additionally it needs pointing out that even if the fibre is suitable, there might be protocol and demarcation issues.

The question to ask is: can I plug it straight into the SFP port of my router? If so, what connector type and speed? One client's ISP gave the answers "certainly" and "LC" and "SX" (short wavelength, 850 nm), you just buy those and it's hardly more tricky than copper ethernet patch cables. If you're lucky, yours will be like this.

But at other clients' sites it's more complex. I'm looking at one installation where the fibre arrives into a small ZTE termination unit ONT and then to client router over copper patch. Another has fibre into a large Fujitsu rackmount termination (over SFP), then copper to ISP router and then copper to client router. In both those cases it would not have been consistent with the ISP to plug the fibre into the client router.

I'm afraid what's going to suit you is all in the detail, but I hope this helps a little.

2
  • So hum, what piece of information do I have to ask the ISP (Orange, France)? The salespersons from Orange sell Liveboxes... they are not ready to hear from someone who doesn't want a Livebox. They just told me today that the Livebox is compulsory for the fiber. I don't believe it but I'm not sure. I would like one traditional copper line for the fax. Another one for the phone and the fiber only for the Internet. Does it look stupid? Commented Nov 10, 2017 at 11:48
  • As far as I understand it, those units have SFP sockets and the ISP sometimes delivers on fibre, and whether you can get rid of the ONT depends on many details. My recommendation is read on a specialist forum for this kind of thing, such as lafibre.info/remplacer-livebox and gonzague.me/…
    – jonathanjo
    Commented Nov 14, 2017 at 10:18

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.