1

I have 2 links of 1.5 mm f.o mm c / u I want to know if a transceiver GLC-GE-100FX would work for me, why and what are its variations.

3
  • Removed the off-topic resource request.
    – Ron Maupin
    Mar 4, 2018 at 19:05
  • You need to tell us in what device you want you want to use this transceiver.
    – Ron Maupin
    Mar 4, 2018 at 19:08
  • It is a Cisco 2960-24LC-s Mar 4, 2018 at 19:26

2 Answers 2

0

The Cisco GLC-SX-MM for gigabit should be compatible with your 2960 - some vendors offer compatible SFPs using 1310 nm wavelength for 2 km MMF ("Cisco GLC-SX-MM-2K compatible").

2
  • 1
    ¿al usar este tipo de GIBIC es recomendable u obligatorio usar un mode conditioning patch (MCP) ? Mar 6, 2018 at 23:55
  • 1
    Please try to use English, this site is intended as a Q&A collection. "Is it advisable or mandatory to use a conditioning patch (MCP) when using this type of GIBIC? " No, this SFP should be intended directly for MMF. An -LX10 (intended for SMF) type might not work.
    – Zac67
    Mar 7, 2018 at 7:30
2

Simply searching the Cisco web site produces the answer. According to Cisco 100-Megabit Ethernet SFP Modules Compatibility Matrix, that transceiver is compatible with your switch:

enter image description here

The GLC-GE-100FX uses MMF for up to 2 kilometers:

enter image description here

You need to make sure that 100BASE-FX is what you really want. That is a very old standard that is not well supported in modern equipment.

2
  • si, algo anticuado. en el caso de tener un 1000BASE-LX/LH SFP (para otro equipo) este se puede adaptar con algo mas para que logre los 2k? Mar 4, 2018 at 20:09
  • 1
    1000BASE-LX beyond ca. 550 m requires single-mode fiber, I'm afraid.
    – Zac67
    Mar 4, 2018 at 20:12

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service and acknowledge you have read our privacy policy.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.