2

Regarding a next change we have to do, we are studying spanning tree behaviour.

Does the following statement is true ?

In the case of topology change, if a new BPDU is received:

Currently: Root port A and designated ports B and C are forwarding, and ND port D are blocking.

If, after the new BPDU received: 1) the root port A become a designated port, and the designated port B become root port, do these two ports will simply stay in forwarding mode, or do these ports will restart the process with Listening state, Learning and Forwarding ?

2) the ND port D become designated port, so this port will immediately pass into Listening, Learning, and Forwarding state ?

5

Note that the original STP has been superseded by RSTP in 2002 as detailed in IEEE 802.1D. What you're asking is included in Clauses 17.28 and 17.29:

A change in port roles doesn't change the port state unless necessary- a designated port becoming root port, or a root port becoming designated should retain the forwarding state.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.