1

How a pppoe subscriber with static ip sends ipcp configure request. For dhcp the subscriber can include 0.0.0.0 in configure request of ipcp packet and obtain its ip from remote server. But in static ip case, will it work only if subcriber always sends its fixed ip? Can ipcp support static ip like dhcp?

2
  • Depends on the ISP setup. Some will always return the static address no matter what you ask for -- zero or the actual address. Others will only return the static if asked for. (Bellsouth used to require %static on the username to activate one's static address)
    – Ricky
    Oct 6, 2018 at 21:13
  • Did any answer help you? If so, you should accept the answer so that the question doesn't keep popping up forever, looking for an answer. Alternatively, you can provide and accept your own answer.
    – Ron Maupin
    Dec 25, 2018 at 9:37

1 Answer 1

2

IPCP for PPPoE is the same as with serial PPP - check RFC 1332.

A peer sends a Configure-Request (type 3) containing the desired IP address which the other side then either Configure-Acks or Configure-Naks. The address 0.0.0.0 requests any address.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service and acknowledge you have read our privacy policy.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.