4

I am currently designing a network, and there are 2 fibers between 2 switches. Can I use a 40Gbit QSFP+ module to achieve this speed or is 10Gbit SFP the best possible without adding more fibers?

  • 4
    You can run up to 100G on one single OS2 singlemode fiber. – user36472 Dec 11 '18 at 12:33
  • You should make this an answer, @Cown, so it can be accepted and the answer can be closed. – Teun Vink Dec 11 '18 at 16:01
  • @TeunVink thanks, i can see Zac67 made a good answer. :-) – user36472 Dec 11 '18 at 18:21
6

QSFP+ is just the transceiver interface. Medium compatibility and reach is defined by the PHY used by the fitted transceiver.

While the short-range 40GBASE-SR4 PHY requires four separate multi-mode fibers per direction (OM3 or OM4), 40GBASE-LR4 (CWDM) or -FR (single-lane) use only one fiber per direction - both require single-mode fiber, however. Both will work on short MMF runs as well - unspecified though.

Beyond the official IEEE 802.3 PHYs there's a range of other types available - many from third-party vendors.

| improve this answer | |

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.