1

I first tried a non HP optical transceiver, received the error:

Not an HP Networking transceiver

Called HP they said I need to order a HP branded optical transceiver part no 468508-002 so I did. $200 dollars later.

I inserted into the switch and got the same error, even tried power cycling. thank you .

Running the latest firmware.

Tried the following commands as well:

HP-2520G-8-PoE> allow-unsupported-transceiver
Invalid input: allow-unsupported-transceiver
HP-2520G-8-PoE> config
Invalid input: config
HP-2520G-8-PoE> enable
Username: manager
Password:
HP-2520G-8-PoE# allow-unsupported-transceiver
Invalid input: allow-unsupported-transceiver
HP-2520G-8-PoE# config
HP-2520G-8-PoE(config)# allow-unsupported-transceiver
Invalid input: allow-unsupported-transceiver
HP-2520G-8-PoE(config)# enable
Invalid input: enable
HP-2520G-8-PoE(config)# exit
HP-2520G-8-PoE# allow-unsupported-transceiver
Invalid input: allow-unsupported-transceiver
HP-2520G-8-PoE# enable
Invalid input: enable
HP-2520G-8-PoE# config
HP-2520G-8-PoE(config)# allow-unsupported-transceiver
Invalid input: allow-unsupported-transceiver
HP-2520G-8-PoE(config)#
ROM information:
   Build directory: /sw/rom/build/wallerom(t4b)
   Build date:      Oct 26 2009
   Build time:      14:31:18
   Build version:   J.14.05
   Build number:    28079
1
  • Did any answer help you? If so, you should accept the answer so that the question doesn't keep popping up forever, looking for an answer. Alternatively, you can provide and accept your own answer.
    – Ron Maupin
    Dec 14 '19 at 19:24
4

The 468508-002 is a short-wave (850 nm) 8Gb SFP+ transceiver for Fibre Channel. It is not compatible with Ethernet switches and won't ever work in a 2520.

Provision switches like the 2520 series accept their own family of transceivers, e.g. J4858C (1000BASE-SX), J4859C (1000BASE-LX), J8177C (1000BASE-T). Check the transceiver compatibility guide and the 2520 Quickspecs.

You can check the transceiver status by running show tech transceiver (more recent switches support show interfaces transceiver detail). If it doesn't show up you can check the log log -r.

As far as I can see, allow-unsupported-transceiver was added to the (Aruba-branded) 2530 series but not the 2520. Anyway, an SFP+ module won't likely work in an SFP port.

You can get 3rd-party, compatible SFP transceivers for as low as $10.

4
  • 3
    In addition, it will help a lot if the 3rd party SFP is preprogrammed for HP/Cisco/Juniper etc.
    – user36472
    Jan 29 '19 at 6:48
  • 2
    @cown Absolutely - saves you the hassle to allow-unsupported-transceiver.
    – Zac67
    Jan 29 '19 at 13:26
  • thanks will J4858C-AX work? i can not find that data in the PDFs... Jan 29 '19 at 19:46
  • @user3265051 If it's "HP J4858C compatible" it'll work. It's for 1000BASE-SX (over up to 550m of multi-mode fiber).
    – Zac67
    Jan 29 '19 at 21:49

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.