5

Does a non-HP single-mode transceiver work in a HP switch, and does a non-HP single-mode transceiver communicate with a single-mode HP transceiver?

5

from comment

HPE switches with pre-16.x firmware require original or HP-compatible transceivers. A transceiver that's not HPE branded is not activated when inserted, as indicated by LED and in the device log. You don't necessarily need an original HPE module, there's a large "compatible" market with SFPs that electronically claim to be original.

With 16.x firmware you can allow-unsupported-transceivers. HPE explicitly doesn't provide support if there's a chance that your problem originates from a non-HPE module.

Ethernet standards guarantee interoperability, regardless of vendor or brand. You can use any two 1000BASE-LX transceivers to link with each other, likewise 10GBASE-LR and so on.

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.