-1

Why doesn't BGP come up when no hold-time is defined? if defined, the BGP protocol comes up without any problem.

3
  • We need more details in order to answer your question. Please provide the equipment model, OS version, and relevant configuration,
    – Ron Trunk
    Commented Mar 4, 2020 at 13:21
  • I respectfully don't agree with you @Ron Trunk , in my opinion this should be enough to answer this theoretical question. I don't get why a default wouldn't hold-time wouldn't be enough if none is defined between two devices.
    – Bulki
    Commented Mar 4, 2020 at 13:33
  • It may be how the particular vendor(s) implemented the protocol.
    – Ron Trunk
    Commented Mar 4, 2020 at 13:41

1 Answer 1

2

Check your log file for an Unacceptable Hold Time open error subcode from the peer. A BGP speaker isn't required to support the default hold time. The specification is a bit poorly-structured in this regard, but see RFC 4271 § 6.2.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.