1

Curiosity. When a Computer-A has just received an IP lease, for example 2 hours. And immediately it is turned off for about 30 minutes. And then new devices are connected. Can any of these new devices receive the IP from Computer-A? Or even that (Computer-A) is off, the two-hour lease time is still valid

3
  • Unfortunately, questions about host/server configurations and protocols above OSI layer-4 are off-topic here. You could try to ask this question on Server Fault for a business network. – Ron Maupin Mar 7 '20 at 15:33
  • 1
    You should check out wp:DHCP and RFC 1541. – Zac67 Mar 7 '20 at 15:37
  • Thanks. With (RFC 1541) solvers the question. – Rafa skrock Mar 7 '20 at 16:21

Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.