1

Many times I've come across that there is an "X" added to the end of network-related names on equipment, like how copper cables have wires in them called TX and RX, and ports on switches can have names like "100BASE-FX". Why is the X there? Does it mean anything?

2

1 Answer 1

8

Source: Ethernet_Nomenclature_GA-TB-357.pdf

100BASE-FX

Optical link that uses short wavelength (850 nm) lasers over two FDDI grade multimode optical Fibers, with eXternal sourced coding. Supports up to at least 2 km.

So, F=fiber, X=external sourced coding

2
  • 1
    Allright, but what does "external sourced coding" mean :P? Mar 25, 2014 at 16:15
  • 1
    Did you try searching for this term in the pdf I linked? Page 5, under "Fast Ethernet (100Mbps)"
    – mulaz
    Mar 25, 2014 at 16:23

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service and acknowledge you have read our privacy policy.

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.