1

Many times I've come across that there is an "X" added to the end of network-related names on equipment, like how copper cables have wires in them called TX and RX, and ports on switches can have names like "100BASE-FX". Why is the X there? Does it mean anything?

8

Source: Ethernet_Nomenclature_GA-TB-357.pdf

100BASE-FX

Optical link that uses short wavelength (850 nm) lasers over two FDDI grade multimode optical Fibers, with eXternal sourced coding. Supports up to at least 2 km.

So, F=fiber, X=external sourced coding

  • 1
    Allright, but what does "external sourced coding" mean :P? – Axel Kennedal Mar 25 '14 at 16:15
  • 1
    Did you try searching for this term in the pdf I linked? Page 5, under "Fast Ethernet (100Mbps)" – mulaz Mar 25 '14 at 16:23

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.