2

can you help me? Why vios4 dont change next-hop(ebgp) when it send 3.3.3.3/32 to vios5? On vios5 i see network 3.3.3.3 with next-hop 192.168.1.3

enter image description here

2
  • You will need to tell us a lot more about your network, start with the router details (make, model) and their (sanitized) configs. Check the help center for how to ask a good question.
    – Zac67
    Dec 23 '20 at 12:30
  • 1
    His question is good. The diagram contains the information needed to understand it. If you don't have a lot of experience with BGP it could be tough to parse, though. Dec 23 '20 at 13:23
3

You would need to configure a routing policy to rewrite that next-hop if that's the behavior you want. BGP does not automatically change them when propagating routes in this scenario because of the common LAN.

Since there is a common LAN among the three routers, it actually removes a hop to keep the original next-hop.

Related trivia: on most Internet Exchange / Peering Points, there is a policy requiring members to rewrite next-hop, so they do not sell next-hop to others on the exchange.

The specification is RFC4271 §5.1.3 NEXT_HOP Path Attribute rule 2.2, which reads as follows:

Otherwise, if the route being announced was learned from an external peer, the speaker can use an IP address of any adjacent router (known from the received NEXT_HOP attribute) that the speaker itself uses for local route calculation in the NEXT_HOP attribute, provided that peer X shares a common subnet with this address. This is a second form of "third party" NEXT_HOP attribute.

2
  • ok, thank you, can you get me RFC on this question?
    – quber
    Dec 23 '20 at 14:23
  • Sure, I added a reference to the spec to my answer. Dec 23 '20 at 15:27

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.