0

I'm trying to get the following setup to work:

ethernet switch <---> media converter <---> fiber cable <---> media converter <---> ethernet switch

The switches are identical tp-link managed gigabit switches; the fiber cable is multimode om2 with LC connectors; and I'm using identical 10GTek media converters.

Unfortunately it doesn't work and I'm not sure where to start troubleshooting. Here's what the setup looks like:

enter image description here

Any ideas? Thanks!

3
  • 1
    I'd start by doing a loop-back test to see if each MediaTek and SFP can connect to itself. Use a fresh fiber patch cord. The one pictured may have been bent and twisted so much that it could be damaged. – Jeff Wheeler Mar 30 at 17:48
  • What's the SFP module type? – Zac67 Mar 30 at 18:22
  • 1
    Try different cables - the fiber patch may have been overbent and the black TP looks damaged or badly DIY. – Zac67 Mar 30 at 20:39
3
  • Don't bend fiber like that, it's sensitive.
  • The black patch cable might be damaged, replace.
  • Check the SFP modules - for gigabit over MMF you'll need 1000BASE-SX (850 nm).
  • Verify SFP compatibility with the converters - quite a few vendors force you to use their branded modules.
  • You can check a fiber port with a simplex cable as loopback.
  • One converter shows 1000M, the other 100M - if they're not of the switching kind that won't work.
1
  • Thank you! There were two problems - one faulty ethernet cable and the fibre cable was broken too. I replaced those and it worked fine. Weird, because they were both new from the manufacturers. – Neil D Mar 31 at 19:03

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.