2

I have two Nexus 5000 series switches. My question lies with the Peer Link. My intentions are to use e1/31 and e1/32 on both switches as the peer link. Here are the exact SFPs that I am using for the Peer Link:

Ethernet1/31
    transceiver is present
    type is Fabric Extender Transceiver
    name is CISCO-JDSU
    part number is PLRXPL-VC-S43-CG
    revision is B
    serial number is J_________Q
    nominal bitrate is 10300 MBit/sec
    Link length supported for 50/125um OM3 fiber is 100 m
    Link length supported for 62.5/125um fiber is 10 m
    cisco id is --
    cisco extended id number is 4

I have tried to configure these properly and I'm unable to get the peer-link running over these Fabric Extender style SFPs. I'm curious if I have to use SFPs that carry Data instead for the Peer-Link.

1 Answer 1

4

Unfortunately the FET (as it's known) is limited to only function on links to/from fabric extenders. It can't be used to connect two switches. You'll need to go find an actual SFP-10G-SR (or equivalent) to get the links to come up.

4
  • The switch treats it differently. There's nothing fundamentally different about it. (it's just a shorter range optic)
    – Ricky
    Aug 15, 2021 at 15:33
  • oh? @Ricky So I CAN use them as peer-link SFPs?
    – AfroJoe
    Aug 15, 2021 at 17:22
  • 1
    NO, because the switch software won't let you. Cisco won't allow a "cheap"(er) FET to be used here. (Not that Cisco isn't over charging for every optic signed with their [not so secret] magic sauce)
    – Ricky
    Aug 15, 2021 at 20:48
  • Thanks everyone. Case closed.
    – AfroJoe
    Aug 16, 2021 at 0:27

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.