Podcast #128: We chat with Kent C Dodds about why he loves React and discuss what life was like in the dark days before Git. Listen now.

Questions tagged [40g]

For questions about 40 Gigabit Ethernet in relation to professional Networking. For instance, you are designing a new campus and want to use 40G in your backbone, but have questions about the technology or how to configure it.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
5
votes
1answer
691 views

Must 40/100G uplink ports on a 10G switch be connected to another switch?

I'm looking at a switch like this: https://www.fs.com/products/29123.html It has 48 10-GbE SFP+ ports and 6 40-GbE uplink ports. I would like to use some of these uplinks to cross-connect to another ...
2
votes
1answer
43 views

QSFP BiDi 40GB with two LC-LC

This Cisco module QSFP-40G-SR-BD is Bi-Directional (BiDi) 40Gbps QSFP, which means a single link used for RX & TX, each link 20Gbps, two LC links in total gives 40Gbps connection. If we will use ...
15
votes
2answers
3k views

Serialization and serialization times in 40G/10G and 100G/25G Ethernet

I've recently been involved in discussions about lowest-latency requirements for a Leaf/Spine (or CLOS) network to host an OpenStack platform. System architects are striving for the lowest possible ...