Questions tagged [cable]

For questions about physical cables used in a computer network topology. This tag is suitable when your question is about a network cable. Examples: Twisted pair cable, Fiber optic cable, Coaxial cable, Patch cable and other specialized network cables.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
1
vote
1answer
29 views

Are there any advantages of using a crossover cable to directly connect modern devices?

Modern devices no longer need a crossover cable to directly connect via an ethernet cable. But are there any advantages of using a crossover cable anyway? For example, does a crossover cable decrease ...
0
votes
1answer
26 views

What does “inline” mean in the context of cable testing?

I hope the title is self explanatory. I was unable to find anything about the term on google however my intuition says that an "inline" tester would intercept some signals going from A to B ...
2
votes
1answer
552 views
1
vote
2answers
858 views

Poor bandwidth after re-coupling an Ethernet cable

As part of an experiment I cut a Cat 5e Ethernet cable in half, stripped off a small amount of insulation on each wire and attached each pair of wires together with its own alligator clip. There are ...
1
vote
1answer
17 views

What causes a media converter to turn on the Link LED for 100BASE-FX

I'm working on a custom board with Texas Instruments DP83822 PHY and 100BASE-FX SFP transceiver. This is connected to a media converter via mmF fiber. The link led on the media converter never comes ...
0
votes
1answer
32 views

Two routers connected with a serial line, why they can ping each other without clock rate setting?

I'm pretty new to networking and still learning CCNA stuff. I'm reading a book and as I understand, when you are connecting two routers using a serial line, one router is considered DCE and the other ...
0
votes
2answers
78 views

Are the submarine cables used only for internet?

We can see that almost all of the servers are interconnected between each others using submarine cables which ends in a complete hierarchy but question is are those internet connected cables are used ...
3
votes
4answers
4k views

What is the maximum distance for blowing optical cable through pipes?

What is the maximum distance for blowing optical fiber cable with compressed air through pipes? The method known also as Cable jetting. Taking into consideration no lubricant is used. I am asking ...
4
votes
1answer
2k views

Why do we need a crossover cable for 1000BASE-T?

I'm doing course for CCNA and in one lecture teacher showed how to make a crossover cable for Gigabit Ethernet. But as I know Gigabit Ethernet uses all wires of twisted pair cable and each pair is ...
2
votes
2answers
189 views

How to check cable without ping?

Is there any way to check if a network link is physically working, without using ping? Recently bought a Power-Line-Communication device, and I wanted to test if it works. Before pinging the machines ...
20
votes
7answers
60k views

Minimum Ethernet Cable Length?

I have heard from a few people that cables less than 1 meter are prone to transmission problems. Is there any minimum copper cabling length? Please explain if this is true or not and share any ...
1
vote
2answers
132 views

Unknown category of a RJ45 cable

I need to buy some rj45 connectors for the following cable. Unfortunately, I've never seen this type of rj45 cable. From which category comes it? Cat-4, Cat-5, ... Thanks
3
votes
4answers
7k views

Can one fiber be used to transmit and receive signals? [duplicate]

Like I specify in the title, I want to know that one fiber can be used to transmit and receive signals. Whether it can or not, why?
0
votes
0answers
53 views

Issues (and spec check) regarding terminating solid core ethernet cable

Tomorrow I'm installing a TP-Link TL-SG1008MP 8-Port Gigabit PoE+ Ethernet Switch to an existing network, powering a TP-Link OC200 Omada AP controller and three TP-Link EAP225-Outdoor access points ...
49
votes
14answers
217k views

Does having a longer Ethernet cable slow your connection?

As the title suggests, Does a longer Ethernet cable slow your connection down?
1
vote
1answer
61 views

Calculating stranded and solid cable length (for 22AWG)

Reading up on how to calculate cable lengths as a follow-up to my previous question, I understand that you have to use (102-H)/(1+D) to calculated the stranded length (C) and H+C to calculate the ...
0
votes
0answers
16 views

(Interpretation of) Maximum cable length on Ethernet [duplicate]

As far as I understand the max. cable length applies to the length between devices (e.g. switches, repeaters etc.). Here I found the following citation: For 10BASE-T, Clause 14.1.1.1 Medium ...
0
votes
2answers
195 views

Can I use CAT6e on a CAT6 Patch panel?

I have a customer that is set on using CAT6e cables throughout his building. My job is to terminate the ends into patch panels. Can't really find any info if CAT6e will get the full 10GBPS at 100 ...
60
votes
9answers
21k views

Is 30 Mbit/s fibre faster than 30 Mbit/s copper? [duplicate]

A network engineer professional is overseeing our town's installation of fibre and was explaining how much faster it was. I pointed out that it wasn't a silver bullet as you had to pay the provider ...
8
votes
4answers
20k views

The maximum length of CAT6 for intranet network?

Recently I purchased CAT6 cable with a length of 150 meter. I bought another CAT6 with a length of 148 meter. I joined both the cables using RJ45 cable coupler. I tested it using LAN TESTER, and ...
3
votes
2answers
10k views

When is “grounding” a concern when running Cat6a cables?

I'm educating myself on how to terminate Cat 6a cables. I've seen some articles talk about "grounding" requirements because of the "shielding" in the cables. But is grounding a concern if I'm just ...
1
vote
1answer
501 views

Fibre vs Copper short Distance

I am thinking of running Fibre optic from one room to a Nearby ONT/Router, I currently have about 15-20 meters of Cat 6, With a Gigabit UFB internet plan. With a short distance of around 20 meters ...
0
votes
1answer
69 views

What clear substance could be sprayed on RJ45 Ethernet terminals? [closed]

As installed by Verizon, the cat5e/cat6 cable does not plug directly into the Ethernet port of the unit. Instead, there are terminals for each wire pair (see photo). If one were to open the snap-close ...
1
vote
1answer
128 views

Is there any difference between International and United States patch cable?

I'm looking to buy a Cat 8 patch cable. I found a cable that I like that meets ISO/IEC 11801 Class I and Class II but it is not compliant to TIA Cat8 (As defined in ANSI/TIA-568.2-D) which has ...
1
vote
4answers
285 views

Can we use two pairs of UTP with hubs?

I understand that hub always supports for half-duplex communication. In that case we should use one out of four UTP pairs. However, I read that for 10BaseT ethernet two pairs of UTP cables are used ...
2
votes
3answers
662 views

How can twinaxial cables be faster than CAT cables

I've recently discovered that twinaxial cables can have very high transfer speeds of 100gbps. Even the ancient technology of RG-6 can get gigabit speeds with moca. The thing I don't understand is why ...
5
votes
2answers
248 views

Can you become your own ISP?

How exactly does an ISP connect you to the vast network of computers which is the internet? In my area there are several ISP's. For example. Bell, Rogers, and Cogeco all connect you to the "same ...
0
votes
0answers
52 views

Is there a meaningful difference between Cat8x, Cat7x, and Cat6x rated RJ45 connectors?

Most shielded higher-end RJ45 connectors for cat6 are still shielded and gold-plated, as are cat7 and cat8. I've looked for any references; but every search I run is just about the cabling. So, I'm ...
0
votes
2answers
58 views

Is it better to put a switch between the router and a host when running a long wire?

I want to run a 90m cable from my main router to a host. It will work, as 90m does not exceed the maximum length allowed. Router --(50m)--> Switch --(40m)--> Host A If the cable is long or has ...
3
votes
1answer
534 views

What is the purpose of twinax cables and how does it differ from straight through and cross over cables for the connection of unlike and like devices?

What is the purpose of Twinax cables and how does it differ from straight through and cross over cables for the connection of unlike and like devices? I want to know whether there is any difference ...
0
votes
0answers
272 views

Cisco Time-Domain Reflectometer (TDR) returns cable length of 65535 meters?

Something very strange here. Today I noticed a device was unreachable. Giving a look at the switch it connects to (Cisco 3750, version 12.2(35)SE5), the port was in err-disabled due to link-flap: #sh ...
1
vote
0answers
24 views

Manually break ethernet frames [closed]

i have the next question: how can i manually create interference in fast ethernet cable or download the special program which will randomly corrupt ethernet frames (OS is not important)?
3
votes
3answers
28k views

Multiple POE over a single cable

I try to solve a problem using Power Over Ethernet technology to Power supply differents devices. I would like to avoid to buy new router and try to make it work without any expensive costs (if ...
1
vote
3answers
173 views

What classifies as crossover cable?

The definitions I've read say that crossover cable is cabling which the receive and transmit pairs are swapped around. My question is based on the fact that beyond this, I've seen some diagrams which ...
7
votes
4answers
1k views

Why is the Ethernet Connection Symmetric?

I know that cable connection (DSL) is asymmetric, there is a certain bandwidth on the channel, and for a better user experience, they allocate a bigger portion to the downstream. I suppose Ethernet ...
1
vote
4answers
164 views

does fiber optic transmit data as fast as light?

I dont know where to ask this question. So i think its best suited for networking community. As fiber optic transmit data using light. So we are getting/sending data at the speed of light ?? I did ...
1
vote
3answers
8k views

Fiber cable mixing single mode with multi mode

Does following scenario work? We have single mode fiber running between two building, but we have MMF patchcord connected to SPF (SFP-10GBase-SR). [SPF]---MMF----[=======SMF======]----MMF---[SPF] I ...
0
votes
1answer
43 views

How to use twisted pair as console to manage Cisco devices?

Is this possible to use a normal twisted pair cable or roll over to manage Cisco devices through console port? (without any converter to USB) I tested before a roll over and connected it to Cisco ...
0
votes
2answers
91 views

How to connect to the console router with limited length of roll-over cable?

Here is the full question: I have a roll-over cable with length only 5 m and I want to connect it to the console of the cisco router that is 20 m far. How can I solve this?
6
votes
2answers
3k views

Full Duplex and Collision Domain

I have a very basic query on Collision Domain and Full Duplex Mode. There are two types of logical topology: Ethernet and Token Ring . Whenever we read about Ethernet the first thing that we are ...
1
vote
2answers
67 views

AOC cables for Brocade Fiberchannel

I have a FC switch from brocade with 16Gb ports and I want to connect to an array enclosure from another vendor. For internal requirements, it should be connected through twinax AOC cables. My problem ...
0
votes
2answers
294 views

SFP/SFP+: Extender? F/F panel passthrough?

My primary question is this: Is it possible to have a simple passive SFP/SFP+ bulkhead passthrough connector, with two female SFP/SFP+ sockets facing opposite directions and wired directly together, ...
19
votes
5answers
97k views

Cable Colors and Purpose

I've been doing some work with some big businesses and so far I've learned yellow is internet and blue is phone. Is this a standard or is this just a personal chose? Do colors mean different tasks?
1
vote
4answers
1k views

Can I run two separate internet connections over one Cat5e cable

I have two ISP's coming into the building. One is a T1 that is going to be used for VOIP phones. The second is high speed internet connection going to be used for internet. Each office has one cat5e ...
0
votes
1answer
80 views

Multiple virtual UTP cables over one physical?

Say there is a physical UTP cable running from point A to point B. At A there are two physically isolated devices, a1 and a2, each running their own network and unaware of each other's existence. So ...
5
votes
3answers
10k views

How is it possible to run VoIP on CAT3. Do you not need CAT5 for the voice data?

So I never knew this till today but I thought you needed CAT5 for VoIP but this business is running VoIP on CAT3. Don't you need the extra wires for the voice, data and power?
2
votes
2answers
1k views

Fiber to copper conversion, what are the odds?

My ISP says they bring optical fiber to their junction box outside and they bring the copper cable inside from the junction box. And they're promising a symmetrical bandwidth with a speed upto 50MBps. ...
2
votes
1answer
56 views

Reliable transfer but unreliable auto-negotiation?

I have two servers, the first with a built-in and add-on 10gbit port, and the second with built-in gbit and add-on 10gbit (Syba AQC107), communicating through a feed-through rated for gigabit ...
4
votes
2answers
22k views

RJ45 Cable only has 4 wires

The cable that connects to my rj45 only has 4 cables, blue, orange, blue stripe, orange stripe. When I connect them to their corresponding ports, there is no internet connection.(Blue = 4, Orange = 6, ...
3
votes
3answers
3k views

Cabling standard for Layer-3 switch

I want to know the appropriate cable type between: Layer-2 and Layer-3 switch Layer-3 switch and router Is it cross-over or straight through?

1
2 3 4 5