Questions tagged [fiber]

Fiber optic data transmission, cabling, connectors, interfaces. Questions should have this tag if they directly involve fiber optic transmission of data, fiber optic cabling and/or connectors, or interface devices directly attached to fiber optic cable.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0
votes
0answers
11 views

Best configuration for internet communication involving 3 fiber strands? [duplicate]

I have been looking at some Omnitron systems that convert between ethernet RJ45 and fiber optic. I would like to use these systems to communicate internet over a significant distance, using 3 fiber ...
0
votes
2answers
58 views

Connect 1GE SFP MM to 10GE SFP MM

I have a situation in which the ISP can only accommodate a 1GE SFP and single mode fibre, but we have bought 10GE SFP. Is it possible to get the physical link up when connecting a 1GE SFP to a 10GE ...
0
votes
1answer
48 views

Creating a distributed ethernet using a single mode fiber ring

Can I create a distributed ethernet using just 1 x core of a single mode fiber ring ? This is an existing installation, I can't change the following constants: I have approx 100 locations (nodes) in ...
3
votes
1answer
49 views

Should Bit Errors Cause Loss Proportional To PDU Size?

Should I expect random (or even regularly-occurring) bit errors to cause corrupted/dropped PDUs (packets) proportionate to the PDU size ? Troubleshooting high (0.01% to 0.1%) packet loss over a short (...
-1
votes
1answer
55 views

SFP not working on new switch

Switch: Cisco 2960G 24x 1G ports and 4x 10G SFP SFP fiber module: 10Gtek AXS13-192-10 NIC: Solarflare SFN7122F I got a new to me switch, after resetting to factory defaults I got it all configured for ...
0
votes
2answers
48 views

Robust Ethernet connection next to high power machines

We are creating a robot for facade treatment (cleaning, painting, drilling). I have few beginner level questions. An industrial robot with it's controller and our computer is placed at the top of a ...
0
votes
1answer
30 views

Packetloss on fiber connection [closed]

I have the following setup: Dell R720 Server with Esxi 6.5 running on it. On this esx, there is a pfsense-vm. The first network-adapter of this host is connected to fibre-internet with a media ...
16
votes
2answers
3k views

What is this device used by a networking technology company?

I recently saw two men open up the sidewalk in a major German city. It seemed they dug out this device Both men worked for a networking technology company, so I hope this is on topic here. What is ...
0
votes
0answers
27 views

Underground fiber installation terminologies

I am analyzing some documents from the city containing comments about underground network equipment installation. One of the comments that appear a lot is "MH ACCESS - ROD ROPE AND PLACE IPP"...
0
votes
1answer
61 views

Exceeding SFP manufacturer maximum distance

What are the consequences of exceeding the SFP manufacturer maximum distance ? Example from Cisco, Table 2. SFP+ port cabling specifications of https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/...
0
votes
1answer
42 views

Really this happen ? Companies which uses HFC networks spent thousands of watts so that only a few watts reach customers ? (because atenuation )

I am very confused with understand how is possible to have a lot of losses in decibels. Let´s suppose we have two arbitrary point A and B. Transmition trhought these points are about optical-fiber. We ...
0
votes
1answer
32 views

when should I use optical amplifier in fiber networks ? at which distance?

I am doing a presenatition on optical amplifier, and that would be later for work, how or when should I decide to use the amplifier ,around which distances could be used ? if this question doesn't ...
1
vote
1answer
63 views

QSFP28 doesn't recognize 4x25G breakout cable and link with 4 SFP28s

So to preface, I'm not a network engineer but am somehow in charge of getting our juniper QFX5200-48y configured. The goal is to get our FS brand SPF28's and QSFP28's to talk to each other on the ...
1
vote
3answers
182 views

QSFP-DD Transceivers for lower rates

I am trying to figure out if a QSFP-DD transceiver can break out 8x 10G lanes if I make/use a 1:8 fiber optic breakout cable. It seems like most transceivers are rated for one speed only, so if I get ...
2
votes
2answers
220 views

SFP+ 10GBASE-LR and attenuator

This picture is a part of the Intel E10GSFPLR (SFP+, Long Reach) datasheet. Can I use them in a short link (less than 1 meter) without any attenuator? Which numbers are important in this datasheet to ...
0
votes
1answer
140 views

Troubleshooting ethernet->fiber->ethernet with media converters

I'm trying to get the following setup to work: ethernet switch <---> media converter <---> fiber cable <---> media converter <---> ethernet switch The switches are identical tp-...
-1
votes
1answer
32 views

Is this how ATM and SONET work?

This is how I visualize how SONET carry ATM, and how ATM carry IP: Is my visualization correct?
1
vote
1answer
26 views

What causes a media converter to turn on the Link LED for 100BASE-FX

I'm working on a custom board with Texas Instruments DP83822 PHY and 100BASE-FX SFP transceiver. This is connected to a media converter via mmF fiber. The link led on the media converter never comes ...
0
votes
1answer
332 views

Connecting two Stacked Aruba 2930M Switch with third one using LACP

In the skit, I would like to connect the two Stacked switches with a third one using the SFPs+ Modules and therefore I need to configure the LACP for them. How can I configure the LACP on both the ...
1
vote
1answer
88 views

Single mode, single strand fiber handles 1Gbit but not 10Gbit

I have a strand of dark fiber between two buildings, with the run being roughly 1.5 miles/2.4km, and it is currently operating with 1Gb BX 10km optics, but when I try to put in 10Gb BX 10km optics, I ...
2
votes
2answers
313 views

Fiber link loss on Cisco Catalyst 3750x series switch

I have cisco catalyst 3750x 24 port switch series switch, and the switch has C3KX-NM-10G module. Problem : I have connected fibre optic in SFP+ transceiver on G2/TE1 (Uplink).  After 7 to 8 hours, the ...
2
votes
1answer
71 views

Is configuring FEC mandatory in designing 100G networks? What's the difference FEC makes with DACs vs optics?

I have read a lot of information online but I am still not sure when do we exactly configure FEC and what are the advantages/disadvantages of configuring it. Does DAC transceivers always need FEC to ...
0
votes
1answer
25 views

Transmission delay of multi-lane vs single-lane Ethenet

Suppose there are two devices that can transmit with same throughput (e.g., 10Gb/s). Suppose that one device is connected via single-lane cable while the other with multi-lanes (e.g., 8 lanes). Will ...
2
votes
2answers
126 views

LC dual pair converter to 10GBASE-T

If using dual pair LC fiber to run 10GbE over a long distance, what's the best way to connect it to a server on one end which has a 10GBASE-T port? On the other end there's a switch with 10G SFP+ ...
3
votes
2answers
340 views

SFP to SFP going through multiple environments – segmented or via single cable?

Design consideration – should I use a single fiber between two server rooms or split it into segments for easier maintenance/diagnostics/replacement? But splitting the fiber into multiple segments ...
0
votes
1answer
26 views

Mix SM core diameters

I have incoming internet from my ISP in a SM 10/125 fiber with SC contacts. In my building there is SM 9/125 cabling with LC contacts. Can I use an SC to LC adapter directly or do I need to pass a ...
0
votes
1answer
30 views

Why does SONET need atomic clock but T-carrier does not?

SONET and T-carrier are both synchronous TDM. But T-carrier does not use atomic clock. Why does SONET? Is it because SONET does not use buffer? But how does it prevent bit loss if there is no ...
0
votes
1answer
43 views

Is SONET a physical layer or a data link layer?

According to some sources, SONET is physical layer. But some sources say that SONET can carry IP directly. Also, SONET defines its own frame -- it has a header and a payload. That must make SONET a ...
0
votes
1answer
23 views

Multiple Bridges in a single device acting as media adapters

First, the back story. We're doing an addition on a building that is about to disrupt an existing old OM1 fiber run. We are using three pairs from this run: 1 going into the building under renovation, ...
0
votes
3answers
154 views

Ethernet to fiber converter

If you have a router which only allows Ethernet ports, can you use a converter to convert to fiber? For example if I have a switch that is capable of fiber, would I be able to link this to the router ...
0
votes
2answers
75 views

how does fiber optics transmit digital data?

I'm new to networking, sorry if my question sounds dumb. Let's say we want to transmit a sequence of 10101010 via fiber optics. We see that fiber optics has a lot of tiny optical fibers as the picture ...
2
votes
1answer
621 views

10G SFP+ transceiver with OM4 fiber cable - Maximum cable length?

I can't find 10Gb SFP+ transceivers supporting cable length over 300mt (we need 400/500mt) is there a standard/physical limit on this, or such transceivers, with extended length support, do exist? We'...
1
vote
3answers
290 views

CRC errors in DC, ruled out L1 issues

I have a very strange problem with links in one datacenter and I'm looking for some other solutions I haven't looked for yet. We have a network based on Cisco Nexus 3K and most of the core links ...
0
votes
1answer
125 views

Fiber optics connection Duplex vs Simplex [duplicate]

Connecting Fiber optics to Ethernet requires an Media converters However, What i understood is Simplex fiber connection (only one single strand) is for one direction data transfer vs Duplex (dual ...
0
votes
2answers
72 views

Fiber connection and Media converter

I am connecting 2 Ethernet Routers using Single mode fiber cable and Fiber/Ethernet Media converters Should i use 1 cord fiber or Duplex Patch Cord between the media converters ? whats the different ?...
7
votes
3answers
1k views

Fiber between two sites - no signal lights

We need to have fiber connection between two sites (distance less than 300 meters from each other). Currently there is multi-mode fiber connected to old switches working nicely. Now we are updating ...
0
votes
1answer
204 views

Copper or Glass for Low Latency?

I'd like to preface the main content of this post with the following: I understand this question may be equally suited to the Physics Stack Exchange, and so I have posted on there as well, but maybe a ...
1
vote
1answer
37 views

NSA 2650 - traffic capped [closed]

I have an NSA 2650, firmware v 6.5.4.5-53n. Running only a few of the security services including content filter, gateway AV, IP, RBL filter, GEO-IP, and botnet filter (no DPI-SSL!). I'm trying to ...
1
vote
2answers
1k views

How can a server from US connect to a tier 1 ISP?

According to this graph : here is a full size version The facebook AS32934 server in the US is direcly connected to DE-CIX in germany. How can that be possible ? Is there fibers over the ocean ?
0
votes
2answers
1k views

Fiber dBm transceiver power level at warning

We have cisco nexus 9000 and one of 40G interface showing port transceiver power level at warning when i check on command line i found following. Question: what is the normal power level for ...
1
vote
1answer
225 views

Questions regarding incoming packets at optical splitter from optical line terminator (OLT)

I am currently studying the textbook Computer Networking -- A Top-Down Approach (7th Edition) by Kurose and Ross. In a chapter on Home Access: DSL, Cable, FTTH, Dial-Up, and Satellite, the authors say ...
2
votes
3answers
983 views

SFP-10G-LRM compatible with Single Mode Fiber?

I just started working with new company and found they are using SFP-10G-LRM with single mode fiber. How could this be? I thought since the SFP-10G-LRM is Multimode, it can't work with single mode ...
1
vote
4answers
200 views

does fiber optic transmit data as fast as light?

I dont know where to ask this question. So i think its best suited for networking community. As fiber optic transmit data using light. So we are getting/sending data at the speed of light ?? I did ...
1
vote
2answers
2k views

Does a SFP port indicator goes on when receiving or transmitting or both

My questions are on the bottom, feel free to skip my debugging story if you're in a hurry. Story I started to check a network spanning tree status. All switches are connected on fiber, through SFP ...
0
votes
2answers
160 views

understanding fiber optics layers architecture

I'm studying the history and technical details about fiber optics and I'm having trouble understanding which are the different layers that exist and have been used over fiber optics. For example, I ...
0
votes
1answer
37 views

SFP LC to LC path code recommendation [closed]

I need to connect to Ubiquiti (router > Switch) using SFP. I believe I need a Ubiquiti Networks UF-SM-1G-S transmitter (BiDi). the cable will be around 40M long and crossing the house, underneath ...
1
vote
1answer
103 views

new SFP network for newbies

I never really sealed with SFP before but I want to created a new fibre network. Can SFP just be plug & play like ethernet or do you need a lot of knowledge ? I assume it's carry the normal IP/...
1
vote
1answer
1k views

Is PPP a useful choice for fiber connections?

I was recently thinking about how I would go about connecting two separate buildings using optical fiber cables. This is mostly for understanding how this would be done to further my mental horizon, ...
2
votes
1answer
472 views

Will OM4 Fiber Work with my 1GbE Fiber Transceiver?

What is the fastest cabling that can be used to connect the transceiver that Meraki calls the 1GbE SFP SX Fiber Transceiver? Source: meraki.cisco.com/products/switches/accessories I'm trying to ...
1
vote
2answers
509 views

difference between LC/PC and LC/APC couplers?

i have to connect two LC/APC male connector plugs. Currently i only have blue LC-LC couplers on stock. Due to analogue RF-Overlay signals that are transmitted via this link, the quality of the ...

1
2 3 4 5