Questions tagged [fiber]

Fiber optic data transmission, cabling, connectors, interfaces. Questions should have this tag if they directly involve fiber optic transmission of data, fiber optic cabling and/or connectors, or interface devices directly attached to fiber optic cable.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0 votes
1 answer
49 views

Limit on how many times on converting fiber to copper vice versa

I need to run data through single mode fiber (1.5km) to connect to a remote site. I have to cross a road that has a copper data cable run underneath it. (cat5e) The local authority doesn't allow me to ...
Bob Smith's user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
65 views

What is optical network coding? which techniques are there?

in optical network, what is network coding and which techniques are? is modulation a techniques of network coding?
user id's user avatar
1 vote
2 answers
78 views

Can a simplex SC connection mismatch between 1490nm and 1550nm?

We have a 1Gbps single mode fiber run where I only directly control one end of the link, connected via media converter that has failed. The existing fiber uses a simplex SC connector I'm not equipped ...
Joel Coehoorn's user avatar
1 vote
1 answer
163 views

Why do PON technologies use time-division multiplex instead of merging beams of different colors (WDM)?

In PON technologies a downstream flow is split among endusers using passive optical splitters (I suppose it's some kind of prism), but for a upstream the Time-Division Multiple Access method is used. ...
Adam Przedniczek's user avatar
0 votes
0 answers
206 views

Cisco nexus 9336-FX2 ETHPORT-5-IF_DOWN_LINK_FAILURE

I am seeing following error on 100G interface. (SFP bought from fs.com) nxos version 9.3.10 2023 Oct 11 00:41:12 spine-1 %ETHPORT-5-IF_DOWN_LINK_FAILURE: Interface Ethernet1/4 is down (Link failure) ...
Satish's user avatar
  • 4,369
0 votes
2 answers
166 views

Lumen(Centurylink) Quantum Fiber on SRX320 with DHCP over IPoE

Been trying to configure Lumen's(Centurylink) Quantum Fiber service to work on a Juniper SRX320 using DHCP with IPoE. Haven't been able to successfully pull a DHCP IP address yet. Here's the ...
Eschin Tenebrous's user avatar
1 vote
1 answer
56 views

Aggregating Passive Optical Tap for IDS software?

I will be setting up a passive optical tap on a 10gig fiber line (OM3 50/125 multimode 850nm), and passing the two fiber cables from the monitor port to a linux server that will have an IDS (Snort or ...
user avatar
1 vote
2 answers
662 views

Breakout from 400Gbps to n*25Gbps

My servers are currently have 25Gbps NIC, but switch ( Cisco Nexus 9300 series) has only 400Gbps. I would like to be able to break out the 400Gbps connection into four 25Gbps connections. Is this ...
Andy's user avatar
  • 115
1 vote
1 answer
96 views

Easier for Tx = Rx speeds with fiber than with DOCSIS or DSL?

I've noticed that upload speeds equal download speeds for fiber optic internet plans. Is it easier for Tx speeds = Rx speeds with fiber than with DOCSIS or DSL?
Geremia's user avatar
  • 189
0 votes
1 answer
62 views

Single-Mode Fiber Optics

I am learning for CCNA. The textbook says that a switch port costs more for single-mode optic fiber than for multi-mode fiber. I guessed this is because the light source in the interface component ...
Taro's user avatar
  • 125
2 votes
1 answer
163 views

What is the max speed capability of OM2 / 300m?

I am just learning about the outlay of my worksite which has a multi block setup (physical buildings) each connected by their own fibre connection to the main aggregation switch. I am in the process ...
jwknz's user avatar
  • 123
3 votes
2 answers
1k views

Are LC-UPC connectors compatible with LC-PC?

I’ve come across various articles online that explain the differences between APC and UPC, where the former has an angled polish and the latter is a straight “cut”. Some of them explain that UPC and ...
comfreak's user avatar
  • 147
1 vote
1 answer
157 views

Is there a difference between BIDI LR and DFB BiD or are they compatible?

My ISP is offering 25GBit Fiber soon and I am looking into the required hardware. One of the devices I will need to purchase is a new transceiver that can handle the speeds. The one my ISP recommends ...
comfreak's user avatar
  • 147
0 votes
2 answers
254 views

Extreme 210 fiber port not connecting

Let me preface my question by saying I'm not a network admin and don't know nearly enough about networking. I have an Extreme 210-12p-GE2 switch. My problem is that the fiber port that was working is ...
Mike's user avatar
  • 113
2 votes
2 answers
309 views

Fiber minimum bend radius for 12-fiber breakout cable

Minimum fiber bend radius is generally 10 x outer diameter of cable, unless specified differently by the manufacturer. For a tight-buffered indoor fiber breakout cable with 8 or 12 fiber strands, does ...
nepdev's user avatar
  • 223
0 votes
1 answer
1k views

Duplex SFP via one single mode fiber [duplicate]

Is that possible to use duplex SFP which will send and receive signals over only one fiber in backbone? Please refer to the picture. If so, then how the termination of patchcords and backbone's fiber ...
A M's user avatar
  • 3
0 votes
0 answers
12 views

Best configuration for internet communication involving 3 fiber strands? [duplicate]

I have been looking at some Omnitron systems that convert between ethernet RJ45 and fiber optic. I would like to use these systems to communicate internet over a significant distance, using 3 fiber ...
Doug's user avatar
  • 13
0 votes
2 answers
115 views

Connect 1GE SFP MM to 10GE SFP MM

I have a situation in which the ISP can only accommodate a 1GE SFP and single mode fibre, but we have bought 10GE SFP. Is it possible to get the physical link up when connecting a 1GE SFP to a 10GE ...
Caine Kiewit's user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
601 views

Creating a distributed ethernet using a single mode fiber ring

Can I create a distributed ethernet using just 1 x core of a single mode fiber ring ? Update (Sep 2022): The following is what we've implemented and works great. It's one of the options discussed in ...
hmedia1's user avatar
  • 103
3 votes
1 answer
64 views

Should Bit Errors Cause Loss Proportional To PDU Size?

Should I expect random (or even regularly-occurring) bit errors to cause corrupted/dropped PDUs (packets) proportionate to the PDU size ? Troubleshooting high (0.01% to 0.1%) packet loss over a short (...
robut's user avatar
  • 243
-1 votes
1 answer
666 views

SFP not working on new switch

Switch: Cisco 2960G 24x 1G ports and 4x 10G SFP SFP fiber module: 10Gtek AXS13-192-10 NIC: Solarflare SFN7122F I got a new to me switch, after resetting to factory defaults I got it all configured for ...
rasmukri's user avatar
  • 101
0 votes
2 answers
64 views

Robust Ethernet connection next to high power machines

We are creating a robot for facade treatment (cleaning, painting, drilling). I have few beginner level questions. An industrial robot with it's controller and our computer is placed at the top of a ...
Thomas LEFORT's user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
194 views

Packetloss on fiber connection [closed]

I have the following setup: Dell R720 Server with Esxi 6.5 running on it. On this esx, there is a pfsense-vm. The first network-adapter of this host is connected to fibre-internet with a media ...
Ef Ge's user avatar
  • 101
16 votes
2 answers
3k views

What is this device used by a networking technology company?

I recently saw two men open up the sidewalk in a major German city. It seemed they dug out this device Both men worked for a networking technology company, so I hope this is on topic here. What is ...
Stefan's user avatar
  • 271
0 votes
0 answers
31 views

Underground fiber installation terminologies

I am analyzing some documents from the city containing comments about underground network equipment installation. One of the comments that appear a lot is "MH ACCESS - ROD ROPE AND PLACE IPP"...
user1743182's user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
287 views

Exceeding SFP manufacturer maximum distance

What are the consequences of exceeding the SFP manufacturer maximum distance ? Example from Cisco, Table 2. SFP+ port cabling specifications of https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/...
bdes31's user avatar
  • 1,085
0 votes
1 answer
42 views

Really this happen ? Companies which uses HFC networks spent thousands of watts so that only a few watts reach customers ? (because atenuation )

I am very confused with understand how is possible to have a lot of losses in decibels. Let´s suppose we have two arbitrary point A and B. Transmition trhought these points are about optical-fiber. We ...
NIN's user avatar
  • 105
0 votes
1 answer
228 views

when should I use optical amplifier in fiber networks ? at which distance?

I am doing a presenatition on optical amplifier, and that would be later for work, how or when should I decide to use the amplifier ,around which distances could be used ? if this question doesn't ...
sumer fattoum's user avatar
1 vote
1 answer
526 views

QSFP28 doesn't recognize 4x25G breakout cable and link with 4 SFP28s

So to preface, I'm not a network engineer but am somehow in charge of getting our juniper QFX5200-48y configured. The goal is to get our FS brand SPF28's and QSFP28's to talk to each other on the ...
girafferan's user avatar
1 vote
3 answers
613 views

QSFP-DD Transceivers for lower rates

I am trying to figure out if a QSFP-DD transceiver can break out 8x 10G lanes if I make/use a 1:8 fiber optic breakout cable. It seems like most transceivers are rated for one speed only, so if I get ...
bchang32's user avatar
2 votes
2 answers
773 views

SFP+ 10GBASE-LR and attenuator

This picture is a part of the Intel E10GSFPLR (SFP+, Long Reach) datasheet. Can I use them in a short link (less than 1 meter) without any attenuator? Which numbers are important in this datasheet to ...
A.A's user avatar
  • 551
0 votes
1 answer
1k views

Troubleshooting ethernet->fiber->ethernet with media converters

I'm trying to get the following setup to work: ethernet switch <---> media converter <---> fiber cable <---> media converter <---> ethernet switch The switches are identical tp-...
Neil D's user avatar
  • 103
1 vote
1 answer
90 views

Is this how ATM and SONET work?

This is how I visualize how SONET carry ATM, and how ATM carry IP: Is my visualization correct?
Noob_Guy's user avatar
  • 481
1 vote
1 answer
66 views

What causes a media converter to turn on the Link LED for 100BASE-FX

I'm working on a custom board with Texas Instruments DP83822 PHY and 100BASE-FX SFP transceiver. This is connected to a media converter via mmF fiber. The link led on the media converter never comes ...
user74012's user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
934 views

Connecting two Stacked Aruba 2930M Switch with third one using LACP

In the skit, I would like to connect the two Stacked switches with a third one using the SFPs+ Modules and therefore I need to configure the LACP for them. How can I configure the LACP on both the ...
Kikomi's user avatar
  • 27
1 vote
1 answer
193 views

Single mode, single strand fiber handles 1Gbit but not 10Gbit

I have a strand of dark fiber between two buildings, with the run being roughly 1.5 miles/2.4km, and it is currently operating with 1Gb BX 10km optics, but when I try to put in 10Gb BX 10km optics, I ...
Josh Eblin's user avatar
2 votes
2 answers
689 views

Fiber link loss on Cisco Catalyst 3750x series switch

I have cisco catalyst 3750x 24 port switch series switch, and the switch has C3KX-NM-10G module. Problem : I have connected fibre optic in SFP+ transceiver on G2/TE1 (Uplink).  After 7 to 8 hours, the ...
sjarasan's user avatar
  • 125
2 votes
1 answer
208 views

Is configuring FEC mandatory in designing 100G networks? What's the difference FEC makes with DACs vs optics?

I have read a lot of information online but I am still not sure when do we exactly configure FEC and what are the advantages/disadvantages of configuring it. Does DAC transceivers always need FEC to ...
Rakesh Nittur's user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
56 views

Transmission delay of multi-lane vs single-lane Ethenet

Suppose there are two devices that can transmit with same throughput (e.g., 10Gb/s). Suppose that one device is connected via single-lane cable while the other with multi-lanes (e.g., 8 lanes). Will ...
user3563894's user avatar
2 votes
2 answers
133 views

LC dual pair converter to 10GBASE-T

If using dual pair LC fiber to run 10GbE over a long distance, what's the best way to connect it to a server on one end which has a 10GBASE-T port? On the other end there's a switch with 10G SFP+ ...
g491's user avatar
  • 123
3 votes
2 answers
359 views

SFP to SFP going through multiple environments – segmented or via single cable?

Design consideration – should I use a single fiber between two server rooms or split it into segments for easier maintenance/diagnostics/replacement? But splitting the fiber into multiple segments ...
miroxlav's user avatar
  • 141
0 votes
1 answer
27 views

Mix SM core diameters

I have incoming internet from my ISP in a SM 10/125 fiber with SC contacts. In my building there is SM 9/125 cabling with LC contacts. Can I use an SC to LC adapter directly or do I need to pass a ...
billven's user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
63 views

Why does SONET need atomic clock but T-carrier does not?

SONET and T-carrier are both synchronous TDM. But T-carrier does not use atomic clock. Why does SONET? Is it because SONET does not use buffer? But how does it prevent bit loss if there is no ...
Noob_Guy's user avatar
  • 481
0 votes
1 answer
92 views

Is SONET a physical layer or a data link layer?

According to some sources, SONET is physical layer. But some sources say that SONET can carry IP directly. Also, SONET defines its own frame -- it has a header and a payload. That must make SONET a ...
Noob_Guy's user avatar
  • 481
0 votes
1 answer
26 views

Multiple Bridges in a single device acting as media adapters

First, the back story. We're doing an addition on a building that is about to disrupt an existing old OM1 fiber run. We are using three pairs from this run: 1 going into the building under renovation, ...
Joel Coehoorn's user avatar
0 votes
3 answers
736 views

Ethernet to fiber converter

If you have a router which only allows Ethernet ports, can you use a converter to convert to fiber? For example if I have a switch that is capable of fiber, would I be able to link this to the router ...
user10776032's user avatar
0 votes
2 answers
255 views

how does fiber optics transmit digital data?

I'm new to networking, sorry if my question sounds dumb. Let's say we want to transmit a sequence of 10101010 via fiber optics. We see that fiber optics has a lot of tiny optical fibers as the picture ...
amjad's user avatar
  • 421
2 votes
1 answer
1k views

10G SFP+ transceiver with OM4 fiber cable - Maximum cable length?

I can't find 10Gb SFP+ transceivers supporting cable length over 300mt (we need 400/500mt) is there a standard/physical limit on this, or such transceivers, with extended length support, do exist? We'...
Riccardo's user avatar
  • 163
1 vote
3 answers
684 views

CRC errors in DC, ruled out L1 issues

I have a very strange problem with links in one datacenter and I'm looking for some other solutions I haven't looked for yet. We have a network based on Cisco Nexus 3K and most of the core links ...
Sage's user avatar
  • 21
0 votes
1 answer
356 views

Fiber optics connection Duplex vs Simplex [duplicate]

Connecting Fiber optics to Ethernet requires an Media converters However, What i understood is Simplex fiber connection (only one single strand) is for one direction data transfer vs Duplex (dual ...
YATIYAH's user avatar

1
2 3 4 5