Questions tagged [fiber]

Fiber optic data transmission, cabling, connectors, interfaces. Questions should have this tag if they directly involve fiber optic transmission of data, fiber optic cabling and/or connectors, or interface devices directly attached to fiber optic cable.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0
votes
0answers
22 views

Can GPON router be unlocked for any provider? [closed]

Can't Configure GPON router which was provided to me by previous ISP, for the new Fiber Connection. Need Help Some Observations The new Service provider provided a new router for 1 month, until I can ...
0
votes
1answer
32 views

Connecting two Stacked Aruba 2930M Switch with third one using LACP

In the skit, I would like to connect the two Stacked switches with a third one using the SFPs+ Modules and therefore I need to configure the LACP for them. How can I configure the LACP on both the ...
1
vote
1answer
71 views

Single mode, single strand fiber handles 1Gbit but not 10Gbit

I have a strand of dark fiber between two buildings, with the run being roughly 1.5 miles/2.4km, and it is currently operating with 1Gb BX 10km optics, but when I try to put in 10Gb BX 10km optics, I ...
2
votes
2answers
92 views

Fiber link loss on Cisco Catalyst 3750x series switch

I have cisco catalyst 3750x 24 port switch series switch, and the switch has C3KX-NM-10G module. Problem : I have connected fibre optic in SFP+ transceiver on G2/TE1 (Uplink).  After 7 to 8 hours, the ...
2
votes
1answer
33 views

Is configuring FEC mandatory in designing 100G networks? What's the difference FEC makes with DACs vs optics?

I have read a lot of information online but I am still not sure when do we exactly configure FEC and what are the advantages/disadvantages of configuring it. Does DAC transceivers always need FEC to ...
0
votes
1answer
23 views

Transmission delay of multi-lane vs single-lane Ethenet

Suppose there are two devices that can transmit with same throughput (e.g., 10Gb/s). Suppose that one device is connected via single-lane cable while the other with multi-lanes (e.g., 8 lanes). Will ...
2
votes
2answers
117 views

LC dual pair converter to 10GBASE-T

If using dual pair LC fiber to run 10GbE over a long distance, what's the best way to connect it to a server on one end which has a 10GBASE-T port? On the other end there's a switch with 10G SFP+ ...
3
votes
2answers
328 views

SFP to SFP going through multiple environments – segmented or via single cable?

Design consideration – should I use a single fiber between two server rooms or split it into segments for easier maintenance/diagnostics/replacement? But splitting the fiber into multiple segments ...
0
votes
1answer
26 views

Mix SM core diameters

I have incoming internet from my ISP in a SM 10/125 fiber with SC contacts. In my building there is SM 9/125 cabling with LC contacts. Can I use an SC to LC adapter directly or do I need to pass a ...
0
votes
1answer
23 views

Why does SONET need atomic clock but T-carrier does not?

SONET and T-carrier are both synchronous TDM. But T-carrier does not use atomic clock. Why does SONET? Is it because SONET does not use buffer? But how does it prevent bit loss if there is no ...
0
votes
1answer
26 views

Is SONET a physical layer or a data link layer?

According to some sources, SONET is physical layer. But some sources say that SONET can carry IP directly. Also, SONET defines its own frame -- it has a header and a payload. That must make SONET a ...
0
votes
1answer
20 views

Multiple Bridges in a single device acting as media adapters

First, the back story. We're doing an addition on a building that is about to disrupt an existing old OM1 fiber run. We are using three pairs from this run: 1 going into the building under renovation, ...
0
votes
3answers
101 views

Ethernet to fiber converter

If you have a router which only allows Ethernet ports, can you use a converter to convert to fiber? For example if I have a switch that is capable of fiber, would I be able to link this to the router ...
0
votes
0answers
10 views

Optical RX/TX only link [duplicate]

If I connect on one side only TX (RX stays empty in the optical LC Transceiver) and on the other only RX (empty TX) will the link come up ? Both sides are ports on a switch. I assume the RX side comes ...
0
votes
2answers
45 views

how does fiber optics transmit digital data?

I'm new to networking, sorry if my question sounds dumb. Let's say we want to transmit a sequence of 10101010 via fiber optics. We see that fiber optics has a lot of tiny optical fibers as the picture ...
2
votes
1answer
289 views

10G SFP+ transceiver with OM4 fiber cable - Maximum cable length?

I can't find 10Gb SFP+ transceivers supporting cable length over 300mt (we need 400/500mt) is there a standard/physical limit on this, or such transceivers, with extended length support, do exist? We'...
2
votes
3answers
101 views

CRC errors in DC, ruled out L1 issues

I have a very strange problem with links in one datacenter and I'm looking for some other solutions I haven't looked for yet. We have a network based on Cisco Nexus 3K and most of the core links ...
1
vote
1answer
53 views

Fiber optics connection Duplex vs Simplex [duplicate]

Connecting Fiber optics to Ethernet requires an Media converters However, What i understood is Simplex fiber connection (only one single strand) is for one direction data transfer vs Duplex (dual ...
0
votes
2answers
46 views

Fiber connection and Media converter

I am connecting 2 Ethernet Routers using Single mode fiber cable and Fiber/Ethernet Media converters Should i use 1 cord fiber or Duplex Patch Cord between the media converters ? whats the different ?...
7
votes
3answers
1k views

Fiber between two sites - no signal lights

We need to have fiber connection between two sites (distance less than 300 meters from each other). Currently there is multi-mode fiber connected to old switches working nicely. Now we are updating ...
0
votes
1answer
137 views

Copper or Glass for Low Latency?

I'd like to preface the main content of this post with the following: I understand this question may be equally suited to the Physics Stack Exchange, and so I have posted on there as well, but maybe a ...
2
votes
1answer
35 views

NSA 2650 - traffic capped [closed]

I have an NSA 2650, firmware v 6.5.4.5-53n. Running only a few of the security services including content filter, gateway AV, IP, RBL filter, GEO-IP, and botnet filter (no DPI-SSL!). I'm trying to ...
1
vote
2answers
977 views

How can a server from US connect to a tier 1 ISP?

According to this graph : here is a full size version The facebook AS32934 server in the US is direcly connected to DE-CIX in germany. How can that be possible ? Is there fibers over the ocean ?
0
votes
2answers
361 views

Fiber dBm transceiver power level at warning

We have cisco nexus 9000 and one of 40G interface showing port transceiver power level at warning when i check on command line i found following. Question: what is the normal power level for ...
1
vote
1answer
96 views

Questions regarding incoming packets at optical splitter from optical line terminator (OLT)

I am currently studying the textbook Computer Networking -- A Top-Down Approach (7th Edition) by Kurose and Ross. In a chapter on Home Access: DSL, Cable, FTTH, Dial-Up, and Satellite, the authors say ...
2
votes
3answers
412 views

SFP-10G-LRM compatible with Single Mode Fiber?

I just started working with new company and found they are using SFP-10G-LRM with single mode fiber. How could this be? I thought since the SFP-10G-LRM is Multimode, it can't work with single mode ...
1
vote
4answers
146 views

does fiber optic transmit data as fast as light?

I dont know where to ask this question. So i think its best suited for networking community. As fiber optic transmit data using light. So we are getting/sending data at the speed of light ?? I did ...
1
vote
2answers
685 views

Does a SFP port indicator goes on when receiving or transmitting or both

My questions are on the bottom, feel free to skip my debugging story if you're in a hurry. Story I started to check a network spanning tree status. All switches are connected on fiber, through SFP ...
0
votes
2answers
114 views

understanding fiber optics layers architecture

I'm studying the history and technical details about fiber optics and I'm having trouble understanding which are the different layers that exist and have been used over fiber optics. For example, I ...
0
votes
1answer
34 views

SFP LC to LC path code recommendation [closed]

I need to connect to Ubiquiti (router > Switch) using SFP. I believe I need a Ubiquiti Networks UF-SM-1G-S transmitter (BiDi). the cable will be around 40M long and crossing the house, underneath ...
1
vote
1answer
76 views

new SFP network for newbies

I never really sealed with SFP before but I want to created a new fibre network. Can SFP just be plug & play like ethernet or do you need a lot of knowledge ? I assume it's carry the normal IP/...
1
vote
1answer
534 views

Is PPP a useful choice for fiber connections?

I was recently thinking about how I would go about connecting two separate buildings using optical fiber cables. This is mostly for understanding how this would be done to further my mental horizon, ...
2
votes
1answer
247 views

Will OM4 Fiber Work with my 1GbE Fiber Transceiver?

What is the fastest cabling that can be used to connect the transceiver that Meraki calls the 1GbE SFP SX Fiber Transceiver? Source: meraki.cisco.com/products/switches/accessories I'm trying to ...
1
vote
2answers
198 views

difference between LC/PC and LC/APC couplers?

i have to connect two LC/APC male connector plugs. Currently i only have blue LC-LC couplers on stock. Due to analogue RF-Overlay signals that are transmitted via this link, the quality of the ...
5
votes
1answer
103 views

How to use an optical tap? Which fiber should I use?

We have an optical tap (https://www.fs.com/products/73675.html) that provides an LC connector providing two TX instead of RX/TX. As you can see, there is a conflict. What I think I need: A splitter ...
0
votes
2answers
328 views

SFP modules and LC-to-LC patch panels?

Simply put, we are joining two sites that are 200m apart using 8 core OM4 Multimode fibre cable. Am I correct in understanding that lc patch panels on either end of the fibre cable are ok and that ...
0
votes
2answers
215 views

Internet Entry Point

I am learning netwroking and would like to ask about how exactly we (as a casual user) get connected to internet and how a datacenter would do the same thing. i bet they dont use a regular modem which ...
0
votes
2answers
220 views

Troubles wiring two network rooms with optical fiber and SFP-enabled switches

I'm in charge of the new network installation in the new office of my company, and I have troubles wiring two network rooms (one for servers and incoming internet and the other one for wiring closets) ...
2
votes
2answers
1k views

Fiber to copper conversion, what are the odds?

My ISP says they bring optical fiber to their junction box outside and they bring the copper cable inside from the junction box. And they're promising a symmetrical bandwidth with a speed upto 50MBps. ...
10
votes
2answers
559 views

Appropriate certificate to ask for a fibre installation (ANSI/TIA-568.3-D?)

I am getting a subcontracting company to provide terminated fibre connections between two points, and I want to say what they are expected to do and what certificate they are expected to supply. This ...
6
votes
6answers
2k views

Do I need to protect SFP ports and optics from dust/contaminants? If so, how?

I have a used switch with some SFP ports and some SFP modules installed, which I don't use. All new switches come with little rubbery bungs that block up unused SFP ports, but since this old procurve ...
1
vote
2answers
69 views

Purpose of fibre optic splitters?

What is the purpose of a fibre optic splitter? One easily finds purely optical devices which split a given fibre like this: X | +-+++-+ | | | | A B C D number of outputs from 2 ...
6
votes
8answers
9k views

What do the positive and negative (+/-) transmit and receive pins mean on Ethernet cables?

So I'm trying to understand the pin layout of an Ethernet port, specifically for 8P8C which to my understanding is the most common. Of the eight pins, only four are apparently used for communication, ...
2
votes
1answer
65 views

One Fiber Optic Line 24 Cores for Multiple Services Transmission

Hello we have a construction project for building a compound of 50+ villas. The aim is build and connect the villas all together transmitting all services through the fiber optic. The services ...
4
votes
1answer
192 views

Confused about single strand Fiber media converter or duplex media converter?

As per Title you may understand my question. I have read many articles about WDM technology as well as Tx/Rx on separate optical fiber. Here my question is which is better in real environment? Any ...
4
votes
2answers
180 views

Noticeable limitations or penalties from using inline fiber couplers

Is there any noticeable limitations or penalties from using inline fiber couplers, such as those in a patch panel to join multiple fiber runs together? Currently I have switches joined together ...
0
votes
1answer
157 views

Is a fiber optic connection considered a “wired” connection?

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/IEEE_802.3 As Wikipedia says, 802.3 is for ..."wired Ethernet". How can I name copper and fiber networks in one word to describe 802.3 standard and to distinguish from ...
1
vote
2answers
440 views

Fiber Optic Question about Single Mode cable with SC connection on SFPs

I have two places to connect. Let's call it, place A and place B. On place A there is a Fortigate100D which has this kind of port; On place B there is a Cisco SF200-48 10/100 Smart Switch; I have ...
0
votes
2answers
40 views

Optical fibers out of service

We just got multiple new optical fibers out of service on our infrastructure, does a bad equipment or a too high signal could break an optical fiber silica or could cause any others issues ?
1
vote
2answers
114 views

Can large ISPs really offer 1Gb “dedicated” service to every home and business?

Hopefully this is on topic for this site. While researching synchronous carrier service, so called EDIA or Ethernet Dedicated Internet Access, to a rural location in New Hampshire, USA, I came across ...

1
2 3 4 5