Questions tagged [fiber]

Fiber optic data transmission, cabling, connectors, interfaces. Questions should have this tag if they directly involve fiber optic transmission of data, fiber optic cabling and/or connectors, or interface devices directly attached to fiber optic cable.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
5
votes
1answer
152 views

How to use an optical tap? Which fiber should I use?

We have an optical tap (https://www.fs.com/products/73675.html) that provides an LC connector providing two TX instead of RX/TX. As you can see, there is a conflict. What I think I need: A splitter ...
0
votes
0answers
25 views

Underground fiber installation terminologies

I am analyzing some documents from the city containing comments about underground network equipment installation. One of the comments that appear a lot is "MH ACCESS - ROD ROPE AND PLACE IPP"...
0
votes
1answer
38 views

Exceeding SFP manufacturer maximum distance

What are the consequences of exceeding the SFP manufacturer maximum distance ? Example from Cisco, Table 2. SFP+ port cabling specifications of https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/...
0
votes
1answer
37 views

Really this happen ? Companies which uses HFC networks spent thousands of watts so that only a few watts reach customers ? (because atenuation )

I am very confused with understand how is possible to have a lot of losses in decibels. Let´s suppose we have two arbitrary point A and B. Transmition trhought these points are about optical-fiber. We ...
0
votes
1answer
29 views

when should I use optical amplifier in fiber networks ? at which distance?

I am doing a presenatition on optical amplifier, and that would be later for work, how or when should I decide to use the amplifier ,around which distances could be used ? if this question doesn't ...
1
vote
1answer
42 views

QSFP28 doesn't recognize 4x25G breakout cable and link with 4 SFP28s

So to preface, I'm not a network engineer but am somehow in charge of getting our juniper QFX5200-48y configured. The goal is to get our FS brand SPF28's and QSFP28's to talk to each other on the ...
1
vote
3answers
77 views

QSFP-DD Transceivers for lower rates

I am trying to figure out if a QSFP-DD transceiver can break out 8x 10G lanes if I make/use a 1:8 fiber optic breakout cable. It seems like most transceivers are rated for one speed only, so if I get ...
2
votes
2answers
135 views

SFP+ 10GBASE-LR and attenuator

This picture is a part of the Intel E10GSFPLR (SFP+, Long Reach) datasheet. Can I use them in a short link (less than 1 meter) without any attenuator? Which numbers are important in this datasheet to ...
1
vote
1answer
575 views

raisecom olt (ISCOM5508) default gateway

how can i config the default gateway and the mgmt ip address in this raisecom equipment? Product Name : ISCOM5508 Product Version : P300R003C000T000 ROAP Version : 1.3 System MAC Address:...
0
votes
1answer
62 views

Troubleshooting ethernet->fiber->ethernet with media converters

I'm trying to get the following setup to work: ethernet switch <---> media converter <---> fiber cable <---> media converter <---> ethernet switch The switches are identical tp-...
-1
votes
1answer
28 views

Is this how ATM and SONET work?

This is how I visualize how SONET carry ATM, and how ATM carry IP: Is my visualization correct?
1
vote
1answer
18 views

What causes a media converter to turn on the Link LED for 100BASE-FX

I'm working on a custom board with Texas Instruments DP83822 PHY and 100BASE-FX SFP transceiver. This is connected to a media converter via mmF fiber. The link led on the media converter never comes ...
11
votes
3answers
3k views

How can ISPs on one continent connect to ISPs on another continent?

How can ISPs on one continent connect to ISPs on another continent? From a physical layer standpoint? Say one ISP is located in Asia and another one in Europe how would they connect their fiber ...
0
votes
1answer
193 views

Connecting two Stacked Aruba 2930M Switch with third one using LACP

In the skit, I would like to connect the two Stacked switches with a third one using the SFPs+ Modules and therefore I need to configure the LACP for them. How can I configure the LACP on both the ...
1
vote
2answers
400 views

difference between LC/PC and LC/APC couplers?

i have to connect two LC/APC male connector plugs. Currently i only have blue LC-LC couplers on stock. Due to analogue RF-Overlay signals that are transmitted via this link, the quality of the ...
3
votes
4answers
4k views

What is the maximum distance for blowing optical cable through pipes?

What is the maximum distance for blowing optical fiber cable with compressed air through pipes? The method known also as Cable jetting. Taking into consideration no lubricant is used. I am asking ...
1
vote
1answer
81 views

Single mode, single strand fiber handles 1Gbit but not 10Gbit

I have a strand of dark fiber between two buildings, with the run being roughly 1.5 miles/2.4km, and it is currently operating with 1Gb BX 10km optics, but when I try to put in 10Gb BX 10km optics, I ...
2
votes
2answers
216 views

Fiber link loss on Cisco Catalyst 3750x series switch

I have cisco catalyst 3750x 24 port switch series switch, and the switch has C3KX-NM-10G module. Problem : I have connected fibre optic in SFP+ transceiver on G2/TE1 (Uplink).  After 7 to 8 hours, the ...
2
votes
1answer
49 views

Is configuring FEC mandatory in designing 100G networks? What's the difference FEC makes with DACs vs optics?

I have read a lot of information online but I am still not sure when do we exactly configure FEC and what are the advantages/disadvantages of configuring it. Does DAC transceivers always need FEC to ...
2
votes
2answers
121 views

LC dual pair converter to 10GBASE-T

If using dual pair LC fiber to run 10GbE over a long distance, what's the best way to connect it to a server on one end which has a 10GBASE-T port? On the other end there's a switch with 10G SFP+ ...
1
vote
2answers
307 views

How to use“ Multimode SFP GLC SX MMD” in Cisco Catalyst 2960 S connected LAN and single mode OFC network

We have single mode OFC network and CAT 6 CAT5 LAN with ethernet and gigabit Ethernet switches and ordered for "GE SFP, LC CONNECTOR LX/LH TRANSCEIVER FOR SINGLE MODE FIBER OF CISCO CATALYST 2960 S" ...
2
votes
3answers
746 views

SFP-10G-LRM compatible with Single Mode Fiber?

I just started working with new company and found they are using SFP-10G-LRM with single mode fiber. How could this be? I thought since the SFP-10G-LRM is Multimode, it can't work with single mode ...
0
votes
1answer
23 views

Transmission delay of multi-lane vs single-lane Ethenet

Suppose there are two devices that can transmit with same throughput (e.g., 10Gb/s). Suppose that one device is connected via single-lane cable while the other with multi-lanes (e.g., 8 lanes). Will ...
3
votes
2answers
334 views

SFP to SFP going through multiple environments – segmented or via single cable?

Design consideration – should I use a single fiber between two server rooms or split it into segments for easier maintenance/diagnostics/replacement? But splitting the fiber into multiple segments ...
3
votes
4answers
7k views

Can one fiber be used to transmit and receive signals? [duplicate]

Like I specify in the title, I want to know that one fiber can be used to transmit and receive signals. Whether it can or not, why?
0
votes
1answer
26 views

Mix SM core diameters

I have incoming internet from my ISP in a SM 10/125 fiber with SC contacts. In my building there is SM 9/125 cabling with LC contacts. Can I use an SC to LC adapter directly or do I need to pass a ...
0
votes
1answer
29 views

Why does SONET need atomic clock but T-carrier does not?

SONET and T-carrier are both synchronous TDM. But T-carrier does not use atomic clock. Why does SONET? Is it because SONET does not use buffer? But how does it prevent bit loss if there is no ...
0
votes
1answer
38 views

Is SONET a physical layer or a data link layer?

According to some sources, SONET is physical layer. But some sources say that SONET can carry IP directly. Also, SONET defines its own frame -- it has a header and a payload. That must make SONET a ...
20
votes
5answers
12k views

Speed of Light in Copper VS Fiber - Why is Fiber Better?

I'm reading Computer Networks - A Systems Approach 5th ed., and I came across the following statistics for the speed of light through different mediums: Copper – 2.3 × 108 m/s Fiber – 2.0 × 108 m/s ...
0
votes
1answer
20 views

Multiple Bridges in a single device acting as media adapters

First, the back story. We're doing an addition on a building that is about to disrupt an existing old OM1 fiber run. We are using three pairs from this run: 1 going into the building under renovation, ...
2
votes
3answers
120 views

Ethernet to fiber converter

If you have a router which only allows Ethernet ports, can you use a converter to convert to fiber? For example if I have a switch that is capable of fiber, would I be able to link this to the router ...
8
votes
4answers
21k views

The maximum length of CAT6 for intranet network?

Recently I purchased CAT6 cable with a length of 150 meter. I bought another CAT6 with a length of 148 meter. I joined both the cables using RJ45 cable coupler. I tested it using LAN TESTER, and ...
85
votes
21answers
77k views

When to choose fiber instead of twisted pair (copper)

These days both fibre and twisted pair are supporting 1000BASE-T and 10GBASE-T, but when do you choose one over the other? The obvious one is maximum cable length, but what are other factors which ...
1
vote
1answer
528 views

Fibre vs Copper short Distance

I am thinking of running Fibre optic from one room to a Nearby ONT/Router, I currently have about 15-20 meters of Cat 6, With a Gigabit UFB internet plan. With a short distance of around 20 meters ...
4
votes
1answer
2k views

LACP and how to configure switches correctly

I want to set up a fast network and am considering options. I want a backbone switch that connects all my switches together. I can see options for SFP / SFP+ ports. Some SFP ports are 1 or 2 Gb from ...
0
votes
2answers
265 views

Troubles wiring two network rooms with optical fiber and SFP-enabled switches

I'm in charge of the new network installation in the new office of my company, and I have troubles wiring two network rooms (one for servers and incoming internet and the other one for wiring closets) ...
0
votes
2answers
62 views

how does fiber optics transmit digital data?

I'm new to networking, sorry if my question sounds dumb. Let's say we want to transmit a sequence of 10101010 via fiber optics. We see that fiber optics has a lot of tiny optical fibers as the picture ...
1
vote
3answers
201 views

CRC errors in DC, ruled out L1 issues

I have a very strange problem with links in one datacenter and I'm looking for some other solutions I haven't looked for yet. We have a network based on Cisco Nexus 3K and most of the core links ...
1
vote
1answer
36 views

NSA 2650 - traffic capped [closed]

I have an NSA 2650, firmware v 6.5.4.5-53n. Running only a few of the security services including content filter, gateway AV, IP, RBL filter, GEO-IP, and botnet filter (no DPI-SSL!). I'm trying to ...
7
votes
2answers
970 views

Do low temperatures cause problems installing new optical wiring or fixing broken optical cables by splicing?

One of our supplier reported big problems splicing (using this) a broken outdoor optical fiber cable when temperatures around or little bellow freezing point. They refuse to install new optical fiber ...
2
votes
1answer
508 views

10G SFP+ transceiver with OM4 fiber cable - Maximum cable length?

I can't find 10Gb SFP+ transceivers supporting cable length over 300mt (we need 400/500mt) is there a standard/physical limit on this, or such transceivers, with extended length support, do exist? We'...
2
votes
3answers
3k views

HP ProCurve 2524 - CLI Command to find Fiber Transceiver's Serial Number

Is there any cli command allowing to check the serial numbers of the inserted mini-GBIC modules on a HP J4813A ProCurve Switch 2524? The show interfaces transceiver [PORT-NUMBER] command which works ...
0
votes
1answer
105 views

Fiber optics connection Duplex vs Simplex [duplicate]

Connecting Fiber optics to Ethernet requires an Media converters However, What i understood is Simplex fiber connection (only one single strand) is for one direction data transfer vs Duplex (dual ...
0
votes
2answers
56 views

Fiber connection and Media converter

I am connecting 2 Ethernet Routers using Single mode fiber cable and Fiber/Ethernet Media converters Should i use 1 cord fiber or Duplex Patch Cord between the media converters ? whats the different ?...
7
votes
3answers
1k views

Fiber between two sites - no signal lights

We need to have fiber connection between two sites (distance less than 300 meters from each other). Currently there is multi-mode fiber connected to old switches working nicely. Now we are updating ...
0
votes
1answer
167 views

Copper or Glass for Low Latency?

I'd like to preface the main content of this post with the following: I understand this question may be equally suited to the Physics Stack Exchange, and so I have posted on there as well, but maybe a ...
1
vote
2answers
1k views

How can a server from US connect to a tier 1 ISP?

According to this graph : here is a full size version The facebook AS32934 server in the US is direcly connected to DE-CIX in germany. How can that be possible ? Is there fibers over the ocean ?
0
votes
0answers
4k views

ASR1006 Link Down Due to Remote Fault

We have 10G fiber running since 1 year but today I have migrate that same link to ASR1006 and I am seeing following error, what could be the problem? Oct 7 17:29:48.211: %IOSXE_SPA-6-UPDOWN: ...
0
votes
2answers
927 views

Fiber dBm transceiver power level at warning

We have cisco nexus 9000 and one of 40G interface showing port transceiver power level at warning when i check on command line i found following. Question: what is the normal power level for ...
1
vote
1answer
136 views

Questions regarding incoming packets at optical splitter from optical line terminator (OLT)

I am currently studying the textbook Computer Networking -- A Top-Down Approach (7th Edition) by Kurose and Ross. In a chapter on Home Access: DSL, Cable, FTTH, Dial-Up, and Satellite, the authors say ...

1
2 3 4 5