Questions tagged [fiber]

Fiber optic data transmission, cabling, connectors, interfaces. Questions should have this tag if they directly involve fiber optic transmission of data, fiber optic cabling and/or connectors, or interface devices directly attached to fiber optic cable.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
1
vote
2answers
932 views

Troubleshooting Fiber: Changing from 10G to 1G connection

I am doing some physical changes to a dev network. The physical hardware is a Cisco ASR9006 to a traffic generator with duplex MM fiber. I am changing from a 10G traffic generator to a 1G. I am ...
1
vote
2answers
683 views

Fiber vs. Point-to-point radio for campus network

Looking for best practices and feedback on whether to use fiber or radio ("air fiber") in a certain situation ... === BACKGROUND === --- Project involves providing Internet access to several hundred ...
1
vote
1answer
129 views

GPON intentional sabotage

All ONTs on a single GPON eventually share the same fiber core. It's light, so I anything entering the core travels both ways through PLCs, down to the ONTs and up to the OLC. If one would ...
3
votes
2answers
1k views

Why use T1, T3, OC3 in 2015? Why not just pull fiber?

I am currently looking to upgrade internet connections in our major offices. Given that our reliance on cloud services has grown, some users are complaining of sluggishly behavior. After testing, as ...
2
votes
1answer
70 views

How many 3 dB couplers are needed to construct a 16 way fiber optic splitter?

Wikipedia says we need 31 couplers. Can't we do it with 8 couplers?
1
vote
1answer
37 views

FO on what mode: Multimode or monomode for 290mts [closed]

in your experience what's better to recommed for a friend? Its to interconnect access level switches from two buildings. Possible to interconnect to a ring topology on a near future.
3
votes
1answer
2k views

How many E1 tributaries can be carried in one STM-4?

This is how I did it Bit rate of E1 is 2.048 Mbps and bit rate of STM-4 is 622.08 Mbs I divided the bit rate of STM-4 by the bit rate of E1 and got the answer as 303. Is this correct? Or do I have ...
7
votes
9answers
27k views

Is fiber optic Digital or analog? optical signal is digital or analog?

Is fiber optic Digital or analog? optical signal is digital or analog? what kind of signal Fiber generate? I mean traditional phone system is analog, but Ethernet is digital, but what about Fiber ...
1
vote
4answers
191 views

Optics for long haul fiber

Does anyone make a single fiber cwdm 10g sfp or xfp that will do 10g over a single fiber using a single 1510nm wavelength?
2
votes
1answer
896 views

Fiber Optic vs. Cable from ISP - how to compare speed?

My business is moving to a new location and this calls for new internet service. I am comparing quotes for both fiber optic and coax services from local internet service providers. While researching, ...
3
votes
1answer
221 views

OM3 optical fiber 850 nm compatibility with 10GBASE-LRM

I have Cisco equipement with "XENPAK-10GB-LRM" and Optical Fiber Type OM3 wavelength 850 nm. As the LRM interface works at 1310 nm, will it work with this type of Fiber.
2
votes
2answers
1k views

Does G.655 fiber supports 1310 nm wavelenght?

I am using G.655 standard fiber for a project. We are using short haul SFP & long Haul SFP. Long haul (1550 nm) works fine with G.655 fiber, But Short haul SFP (1310 nm) is having some issue as ...
0
votes
2answers
541 views

Connection from a BIDI to a uni SFP

I have to set up a connection from a BIDI SFP to a unidirectional SFP. Any idea how this i even possible? is there an intermediary device that can aggregate the Tx and Rx of one fibre and output only ...
2
votes
3answers
88 views

impacts of Fiber on a LAN with external copper connection

Would there be any noticeable difference (or any) if one was to use fiber cables for their LAN even if there was a standard copper connection coming into the network?
7
votes
3answers
650 views

Determine Core Size of Fiber Run

We have an existing fiber infrastructure that's several years old. I can't for the life of me read the jacket to get the core size of the fiber, and was wondering if there was a way to measure it ...
4
votes
3answers
5k views

Mixing OM-2 with OM-3/4 Patchcords/Installation Fibers

is it possible to mix OM-2 with OM-3/4 Patchcords or installed Fiber. As far as i know, they are the same diameter of 50µm, they only have different bandwith caracteristics. Is there any other reason ...
6
votes
2answers
4k views

Is it possible to permanently damage optical transceiver if Rx signal is too strong?

Data sheets of optical transceivers often specify the receiver maximum input power. In addition, non-volatile memory of transceivers often seem to hold this data: root@MX240> show interfaces ...
1
vote
3answers
3k views

How to connect two networks via fiber optics (LC Connectors)

I have the following situation. There is a ethernet network on the 10th, we want to expand it to the 5th. We hired somebody, they setup the patchbox and the cables in the 5th to each office. They ...
2
votes
3answers
6k views

Can I use an OM3 fiber optics cable on 1gb transceiver J4858C?

I have this multimode transceiver product: http://www8.hp.com/h20195/v2/gethtml.aspx?docname=c04168409&search=J4858C I am going to use it on the following switch: http://www8.hp.com/h20195/v2/...
2
votes
3answers
917 views

Single-mode cable to multi-mode interface

I have a 1500' fiber run to make for data 10/100. The interface on each end is multi-mode, but the cable I have is single mode. Can this be done? I'm new to fiber so be gentle with me.
1
vote
2answers
477 views

ISL vs ethernet trunking

What is the difference between ISL (inter switch link) on Fiber Channel and trunk links on Ethernet switching? Are they essentially the same thing?
1
vote
1answer
406 views

SG500X-48 10GB port blinks then stops when fiber plugged in

Connecting two SG500X-48's through XG1 on both sides with fiber. When I plug in the connector, the link light blinks rapidly a couple times (varies) then stops and goes dark. No connection, interface ...
2
votes
2answers
183 views

Fiber Optic Multimode principle

I'm trying to figure out how the multimode fibre optic really work, I looked in many sites but didn't really found an answer to my question; let's take an example this picture: in the multimode, are ...
2
votes
2answers
198 views

SFP GBIC and OS rating

I am confused about SFP transceiver choice, and compatibility with single mode fiber based on the fiber's OS rating. My only question is, when choosing an SFP is it necessary to consider the OS ...
1
vote
1answer
208 views

SFP for old, 200m fiber run

Fairly new with setting up fiber optic so bear with me.We have a single mode fiber optic running around 200m. After doing some research I have come down to purchasing this SFP: DLINK DEM310GT 1000BASE-...
5
votes
1answer
6k views

UDLD state: tx/rx loop detected

Relevant Log messages Feb 1 03:39:08.338 EST: %IPV6-4-DUPLICATE: Duplicate address FE80::212:44FF:FE4D:4400 on GigabitEthernet8/20 Feb 1 03:39:08.904 EST: %UDLD-SP-4-UDLD_PORT_DISABLED: UDLD ...
20
votes
5answers
12k views

Speed of Light in Copper VS Fiber - Why is Fiber Better?

I'm reading Computer Networks - A Systems Approach 5th ed., and I came across the following statistics for the speed of light through different mediums: Copper – 2.3 × 108 m/s Fiber – 2.0 × 108 m/s ...
2
votes
1answer
85 views

How to patch fiber connection from secured to unsecured ports

I need to patch a fiber connection from a red secured (keyed) wall port to an unsecured (not-keyed) media converter. It is LC to LC Multimode Duplex. Who sells a secured to unsecured patch cable? Will ...
3
votes
2answers
4k views

What is the maximum segment length of fiber-optic cable for both single-node and multi-node?

What is the maximum segment length of fiber-optic cable for both single-node and multi-node? I can't seem to find a straight answer for this. Does anyone know the answer to this or know of somewhere ...
3
votes
1answer
202 views

Cisco Fiber switch perform at 100/1000

One of my switches is being replaced. It is a 24 port 100 base MTRJ Cisco switch. It is being replaced with a WS-C3750X-24S-E. Will this switch support 100/1000 or 1000 base only? I have some ...
1
vote
1answer
676 views

Splicing g. 655 with g. 652?

I have question regarding what type of cable shall I use in this situation to minimize the loss as much as possible. We have an old G.655 cable that is being used in the 1310 Wavelength and we want ...
1
vote
1answer
965 views

Using a G. 655 with a G. 652.D fiber cable?

Is it possible to use a G.652.D with a G.655 fiber for just a small distance (less than 10 m) for the interconnect only (from the patch panel to the switch) ? If yes or no, what will happen ? And for ...
4
votes
1answer
2k views

Single-mode cross-connect — link light off

I recently had a single-mode fiber cross-connect setup between two cabinets on different floors. I have a Brocade FESX648-PREM on one end and a Brocade FESX448-PREM on the other end. Both switches ...
8
votes
1answer
45k views

SFP+ complains threshold violation and went down

All, Recently bought 3 Cisco switches: 3560x and two 2960Xs. 3560 acting as the core switch and other 2 switches are connected using SFP+ (One SFP-H10GB-CU1M and other SFP-10G-SR) I have issue with ...
4
votes
1answer
5k views

Why does my Cisco 4507 core switch not recognize my SFP+?

I have a SFP+ cable of dubious parentage (I think it is a knockoff) that I'm trying to use to connect a Cisco 2960S stack with a 4507 core chassis. I have included what I think is relevant ...
2
votes
4answers
1k views

The Basics of Fiber Optics

I'm wanting to look into designing and implementing a fiber optic network. But I've never done anything with it before, I've never even seen any fiber network actually working either. I've designed ...
4
votes
1answer
3k views

Router not assigning DHCP IP Addresses to Interconnecting Switches

I am having problems connecting from some of my switches to the router/internet. I have a Cisco 1900 series router with four different 2960 series switches. All Gigabit Ethernet ports are configured ...
6
votes
1answer
3k views

1000 Base-LX compatible with 100 Base-FX

I'm trying to connect a Cisco Catalyst 3750 12-port SFP switch to a RuggedCom RSG2100 with fiber ports. The Cisco has a third-party SFP (GLC-LH-SM) that shows in "show interface" as 1000Base-LX, and ...
3
votes
2answers
233 views

No Access to DHCP Server

Here's the scenario: I replaced 2 core switches (3550 catalysts - 12G) on Wednesday. I have configured the VTP and added the VLANs to the database. My core and ethernet switches can ping to the ...
3
votes
4answers
4k views

What is the maximum distance for blowing optical cable through pipes?

What is the maximum distance for blowing optical fiber cable with compressed air through pipes? The method known also as Cable jetting. Taking into consideration no lubricant is used. I am asking ...
11
votes
3answers
3k views

How can ISPs on one continent connect to ISPs on another continent?

How can ISPs on one continent connect to ISPs on another continent? From a physical layer standpoint? Say one ISP is located in Asia and another one in Europe how would they connect their fiber ...
8
votes
5answers
7k views

Connecting two different Cisco Switches using Fibre

I have two Cisco Catalyst 2960-24TC-L switches and would like to connect them using fibre over a distance of 200Meters. According to cisco, the switches has two SFP ports, which I can clearly see on ...
8
votes
3answers
1k views

10Gig over single strand fiber

We have several BX SFPs in my network and I love them. We're limited on the amount of fiber we can get between buildings (each pair costs $250/month) so the mismatched laser solution gives us ...
8
votes
1answer
490 views

Factors that determine compatibility of SFPs with new fibre services?

Whilst I understand that product recommendations are off topic can anyone help by explaining what the critical factors are when looking for SFPs that are going to be compatible with a new service? Is ...
8
votes
1answer
2k views

Are the SFP/SFP+ int's on WS-X45-SUP7-E autosensing?

I have two Cisco Catalyst 4510R+E systems that I am interconnecting, using the interfaces on the sup's (both have dual Sup7-E's.) They are marked 1G/10G Uplinks (SFP/SFP+) on the sup above the ...
8
votes
2answers
2k views

Cisco Nexus Fabric Extenders with 10G-SFP in path?

We are looking to deploy a new data center build-out with Nexus 7ks and Nexus 2ks(FEX). I know the Nexus 2ks come bundled with the Fabric Extenders to be used to uplink to the Nexus 7ks. Our plan ...
2
votes
1answer
72 views

Different Media Converters at both ends for Modbus Communication [closed]

I am trying to establish Modbus TCP/IP communication. Modbus Master and slave are around 500 mtr away from each other. We are using FO to Copper converter at both ends. Modbus slave end is having ...
3
votes
2answers
11k views

multi-mode transceivers on single-mode fiber

The topic says it all; is there any hope for using multi-mode transceivers on a single-mode fiber cable? I work exclusively with mobile setups, where I use pretty expensive fiber cables. The ...
9
votes
4answers
731 views

FTTH and alternatives

I was listening to a interview regarding the back country and Fiber to the home with the Swedish professor in telecommunications Per Ödling. Once in the interview he was referring to technologies that ...
16
votes
3answers
6k views

DWDM active and passive comparison

I am trying to understand the cross-over point for when I would deploy active DWDM over passive DWDM (as active seems to be more expensive based on my initial research); Passive DWDM takes in various ...