Questions tagged [fiber]

Fiber optic data transmission, cabling, connectors, interfaces. Questions should have this tag if they directly involve fiber optic transmission of data, fiber optic cabling and/or connectors, or interface devices directly attached to fiber optic cable.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
2
votes
1answer
70 views

How many 3 dB couplers are needed to construct a 16 way fiber optic splitter?

Wikipedia says we need 31 couplers. Can't we do it with 8 couplers?
2
votes
1answer
85 views

How to patch fiber connection from secured to unsecured ports

I need to patch a fiber connection from a red secured (keyed) wall port to an unsecured (not-keyed) media converter. It is LC to LC Multimode Duplex. Who sells a secured to unsecured patch cable? Will ...
2
votes
1answer
30 views

Should Bit Errors Cause Loss Proportional To PDU Size?

Should I expect random (or even regularly-occurring) bit errors to cause corrupted/dropped PDUs (packets) proportionate to the PDU size ? Troubleshooting high (0.01% to 0.1%) packet loss over a short (...
2
votes
1answer
532 views

Layer 2 Failover

How can I setup a layer2 failover configuration? My Network setup: The distance between Site A and Site B is 2 km. Both sites are connected via a wireless link. As a backup line, we also have a ...
2
votes
1answer
896 views

Fiber Optic vs. Cable from ISP - how to compare speed?

My business is moving to a new location and this calls for new internet service. I am comparing quotes for both fiber optic and coax services from local internet service providers. While researching, ...
2
votes
2answers
1k views

Does G.655 fiber supports 1310 nm wavelenght?

I am using G.655 standard fiber for a project. We are using short haul SFP & long Haul SFP. Long haul (1550 nm) works fine with G.655 fiber, But Short haul SFP (1310 nm) is having some issue as ...
2
votes
1answer
61 views

Is configuring FEC mandatory in designing 100G networks? What's the difference FEC makes with DACs vs optics?

I have read a lot of information online but I am still not sure when do we exactly configure FEC and what are the advantages/disadvantages of configuring it. Does DAC transceivers always need FEC to ...
2
votes
1answer
424 views

Is a direct GPON ONT connection faster than through an ethernet ONT? [closed]

If I have a GPON ISP, is it possible, and if possible, is it faster or better, to use a GPON ONT<->SFP adapter directly into a server rather than using a GPON ONT<->GigabitEthernet interface or ...
1
vote
4answers
194 views

Optics for long haul fiber

Does anyone make a single fiber cwdm 10g sfp or xfp that will do 10g over a single fiber using a single 1510nm wavelength?
1
vote
3answers
2k views

10baseT and 10baseFX difference

What is the difference between 10baseT and 10baseFx are those types of cables or the boxes that are used to plug the cables?
1
vote
3answers
9k views

Fiber cable mixing single mode with multi mode

Does following scenario work? We have single mode fiber running between two building, but we have MMF patchcord connected to SPF (SFP-10GBase-SR). [SPF]---MMF----[=======SMF======]----MMF---[SPF] I ...
1
vote
5answers
214 views

Is it common for rackmountable servers to have fibroptic input and output? or is it cat 5 and you have to convert after?

If the switching hub is in the floor above the server, I've heard its best to use fibre-optic cabling to avoid interference from unrelated electrical cabling in the ceiling for lights etc... Is it ...
1
vote
2answers
476 views

difference between LC/PC and LC/APC couplers?

i have to connect two LC/APC male connector plugs. Currently i only have blue LC-LC couplers on stock. Due to analogue RF-Overlay signals that are transmitted via this link, the quality of the ...
1
vote
2answers
1k views

How can a server from US connect to a tier 1 ISP?

According to this graph : here is a full size version The facebook AS32934 server in the US is direcly connected to DE-CIX in germany. How can that be possible ? Is there fibers over the ocean ?
1
vote
4answers
191 views

does fiber optic transmit data as fast as light?

I dont know where to ask this question. So i think its best suited for networking community. As fiber optic transmit data using light. So we are getting/sending data at the speed of light ?? I did ...
1
vote
2answers
143 views

Can large ISPs really offer 1Gb "dedicated" service to every home and business?

Hopefully this is on topic for this site. While researching synchronous carrier service, so called EDIA or Ethernet Dedicated Internet Access, to a rural location in New Hampshire, USA, I came across ...
1
vote
3answers
197 views

Are there any advantages in using optic fiber to connect a host computer to an ethernet LAN?

I saw that computer Network Interface Cards (NICs) that use fiber ports (SFP) instead of RJ-45 ports and I wonder if there would be any significant advantage in connecting the computers directly ...
1
vote
3answers
3k views

How to connect two networks via fiber optics (LC Connectors)

I have the following situation. There is a ethernet network on the 10th, we want to expand it to the 5th. We hired somebody, they setup the patchbox and the cables in the 5th to each office. They ...
1
vote
1answer
103 views

new SFP network for newbies

I never really sealed with SFP before but I want to created a new fibre network. Can SFP just be plug & play like ethernet or do you need a lot of knowledge ? I assume it's carry the normal IP/...
1
vote
2answers
516 views

What type of fiber connection is this?

I have a Cisco 2950 switch at home with the same fiber port in this picture. Can anyone tell me what type of port this is? LC, SC, FC, MTRJ? I am new to fiber optic ethernet. I'm pretty sure this ...
1
vote
2answers
230 views

Acceptable Light Loss for SMF

I'm having some trouble finding a definite answer. I use a light loss tester to test our fiber (we dont have an otdr) and am unsure as to the acceptable light loss for 1310 SMF. So far I've figured ...
1
vote
1answer
555 views

Fibre vs Copper short Distance

I am thinking of running Fibre optic from one room to a Nearby ONT/Router, I currently have about 15-20 meters of Cat 6, With a Gigabit UFB internet plan. With a short distance of around 20 meters ...
1
vote
2answers
166 views

Cable for 4Gb Fibre Channel

I have two servers with 4Gb Fibre Channel HBA adapters. Looking for cable for them, I found reasonably priced cables that say they're 10Gb. I know that if this was copper, it would be overkill, but I ...
1
vote
2answers
244 views

Why OM2 fiber has more fiber loss than OM1?

Recently, I am doing some research about OM1 and OM2 fiber. According to the provided information, the OM2 fiber has more loss than OM1, but it doesn't point out the specific reason, just 1 sentence. ...
1
vote
3answers
823 views

Looking to Extend Fiber Network

The cable in this image: is 75ft and is for my ISP. I'd like to replace it with one that is 2,000ft and run it buried outside to give internet connectivity to another building on my property. I've ...
1
vote
1answer
221 views

Questions regarding incoming packets at optical splitter from optical line terminator (OLT)

I am currently studying the textbook Computer Networking -- A Top-Down Approach (7th Edition) by Kurose and Ross. In a chapter on Home Access: DSL, Cable, FTTH, Dial-Up, and Satellite, the authors say ...
1
vote
2answers
153 views

Purpose of fibre optic splitters?

What is the purpose of a fibre optic splitter? One easily finds purely optical devices which split a given fibre like this: X | +-+++-+ | | | | A B C D number of outputs from 2 ...
1
vote
2answers
805 views

Fiber Optic Question about Single Mode cable with SC connection on SFPs

I have two places to connect. Let's call it, place A and place B. On place A there is a Fortigate100D which has this kind of port; On place B there is a Cisco SF200-48 10/100 Smart Switch; I have ...
1
vote
2answers
330 views

How to use" Multimode SFP GLC SX MMD" in Cisco Catalyst 2960 S connected LAN and single mode OFC network

We have single mode OFC network and CAT 6 CAT5 LAN with ethernet and gigabit Ethernet switches and ordered for "GE SFP, LC CONNECTOR LX/LH TRANSCEIVER FOR SINGLE MODE FIBER OF CISCO CATALYST 2960 S" ...
1
vote
1answer
270 views

Fiber signal loss - works on Cisco 4510 but not Catalyst 9300? [closed]

We are performing major switch upgrades and moving from a collapsed core design to a proper Core, Distribution, Access design. We have a very odd problem where our fiber connections going from the ...
1
vote
1answer
117 views

what type of fiber SFP for cisco 6500 Gbic module

I have an old 6500 with 6516a GBIC module (picture) and im planning to do some testing with it. I've already looked over Cisco's product page, and im still having a hard time identifying what SFP ...
1
vote
1answer
987 views

Choosing the right SFP+ Transceiver

I am trying to connect a new server of mine to an existing FC Patch Panel on a strand that has been patched to a FC Switch. The Fiber used is single-mode and in order to hook it up, I am using a ...
1
vote
2answers
316 views

Fiber Type and transceiver model required

We have an existing 10 G p2p link between our Datacenter ( DC) and Corporate Office ( HQ )with a service provider, Lets call A When A did our install they have used a Cienna box on HQ side , I ...
1
vote
6answers
2k views

New install Cisco 3850's not communicating over Fiber Uplinks

I have replaced old Cisco 1900 switches with 3850's in my plant process areas. Added Fiber links between 3850's for increased performance. I can't get data transfer through the fiber uplinks. I have ...
1
vote
1answer
319 views

Need fiber connection between switches

What kind of fiber connection does the top switch use? I know the bottom switch uses a multi-mode MTRJ connector but I want to connect the bottom switch to the top switch. This is practice for the ...
1
vote
2answers
2k views

In Fiber Optic Telephone line, how light signals are converted to the voice signals? [closed]

I have been learning how internet data travels in different kind of Broadband access. In case of telephone broadband, voice signals travels through the telephone line. At the user premise, the modem ...
1
vote
1answer
975 views

Using a G. 655 with a G. 652.D fiber cable?

Is it possible to use a G.652.D with a G.655 fiber for just a small distance (less than 10 m) for the interconnect only (from the patch panel to the switch) ? If yes or no, what will happen ? And for ...
1
vote
2answers
2k views

Does a SFP port indicator goes on when receiving or transmitting or both

My questions are on the bottom, feel free to skip my debugging story if you're in a hurry. Story I started to check a network spanning tree status. All switches are connected on fiber, through SFP ...
1
vote
1answer
1k views

Is PPP a useful choice for fiber connections?

I was recently thinking about how I would go about connecting two separate buildings using optical fiber cables. This is mostly for understanding how this would be done to further my mental horizon, ...
1
vote
1answer
67 views

ISP Failover On A Converged Network

We have our fiber provider as our primary ISP. We have Comcast as our secondary ISP and our VoIP provider. We can setup the failover between the two ISPs. We also have 19 VoIP phones that are on a ...
1
vote
1answer
191 views

Can an Ethernet port with an SFP handle a PPP/fiber line?

AT&T put in a 150 Mbps fiber line at our business (not my home). They claim it uses the PPP protocol (I am told this is non-Ethernet), but is terminated in multi-mode fiber using 1000BASE SX (an ...
1
vote
2answers
703 views

25G SFP28 NIC and 25G SFP Adapter

My company recently purchased some Dell R740's with 2 Dual Port 25G SFP28 NIC's (Broadcom 57414) and wants to hook them up to an Arista 25G switch. We have two types of SFP adapters from Arista: SFP-...
1
vote
2answers
485 views

SFP port with fiber optic cable

I have a switch with 2 SFP port and I want to connect a fiber optic cable to the switch. I need to connect the cable only on one SFP port or on both SFP port?
1
vote
1answer
243 views

Power at the terminals of a PLC fiber optic splitter

I have a 1xN PLC fiber optic splitter which works like this: The optical power of the incoming signal is P; the power in each outgoing cable is P/N. I want to use the splitter as a combiner. If the ...
1
vote
2answers
567 views

Fiber Network Bandwidth Control without Radius/PPPoE (Service Provider-Limit Client Bandwidth)

I have been reading and watching some information regarding fiber networks and their deployment. One interesting point that was raised was that in a fiber network generally a DHCP server is used for ...
1
vote
2answers
942 views

Troubleshooting Fiber: Changing from 10G to 1G connection

I am doing some physical changes to a dev network. The physical hardware is a Cisco ASR9006 to a traffic generator with duplex MM fiber. I am changing from a 10G traffic generator to a 1G. I am ...
1
vote
2answers
709 views

Fiber vs. Point-to-point radio for campus network

Looking for best practices and feedback on whether to use fiber or radio ("air fiber") in a certain situation ... === BACKGROUND === --- Project involves providing Internet access to several hundred ...
1
vote
1answer
408 views

SG500X-48 10GB port blinks then stops when fiber plugged in

Connecting two SG500X-48's through XG1 on both sides with fiber. When I plug in the connector, the link light blinks rapidly a couple times (varies) then stops and goes dark. No connection, interface ...
1
vote
1answer
212 views

SFP for old, 200m fiber run

Fairly new with setting up fiber optic so bear with me.We have a single mode fiber optic running around 200m. After doing some research I have come down to purchasing this SFP: DLINK DEM310GT 1000BASE-...
1
vote
3answers
160 views

QSFP-DD Transceivers for lower rates

I am trying to figure out if a QSFP-DD transceiver can break out 8x 10G lanes if I make/use a 1:8 fiber optic breakout cable. It seems like most transceivers are rated for one speed only, so if I get ...