Questions tagged [fiberchannel]

For questions about Fibre Channel, a high-speed network technology (commonly running at 1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, and 128 gigabit per second rates) primarily used to connect computer data storage to servers. Only use this tag in relation to on topic network devices.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0
votes
2answers
62 views

SFP modules and LC-to-LC patch panels?

Simply put, we are joining two sites that are 200m apart using 8 core OM4 Multimode fibre cable. Am I correct in understanding that lc patch panels on either end of the fibre cable are ok and that ...
0
votes
1answer
114 views

SFP compatibility on QLogic FC HBA and Cisco FC SFPs

I do have a server featuring a dual port QLogic FC HBA supporting 2/4/8G interface speed. On the other end there is a Cisco Nexus 5020 with N5K-M1008 module supporting 1/2/4G interface speeds. This is ...
0
votes
1answer
60 views

Why doesn't Ethernet protocol support switch fabric topology?

While learning about Fibre Channel and SAN, I found the following information on IBM Knowledge Center: A switched fabric is a fibre channel topology in which individual node ports are ...
1
vote
2answers
48 views

AOC cables for Brocade Fiberchannel

I have a FC switch from brocade with 16Gb ports and I want to connect to an array enclosure from another vendor. For internal requirements, it should be connected through twinax AOC cables. My problem ...
2
votes
2answers
82 views

FibreChannel topology

I trying to understand SAN topology. If we have fabric and fabric mode with auto data rate is set == means we will get F_ports, right? And if we need use 8G link from SAN storage and no fibre mode ...