Skip to main content

Questions tagged [optical]

Optical networking not adequately covered by the "fiber" tag - or "beyond" it. Optical multiplexing and switching (in the optical domain, not optic modules plugged into an electrical switch) - CWDM, DWDM, ROADM, etc. Optical Amplification - EDFA, SOA, Raman.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
1 vote
1 answer
99 views

SFP Bidi with Different Downstream to Upstream Wavelength is working?

After reading some documents available about concepts of BiDi SFPs. There should be a pair sfp upstream dan downstream to make a link established. when sfp U on wavelength 1310nm-Tx/1490nm-Rx should ...
Maktum's user avatar
  • 11
0 votes
2 answers
47 views

Is a ODU connection between two endpoints necessarily bi-directional?

Within an Optical Transport Network (OTN), where two nodes are connected via ODU, is it possible to configure this link uni-directional? I realize this is a very unusual application, but it is an ...
Bash Frank's user avatar
6 votes
1 answer
306 views

Can a pair of matching WDM transceivers be connected directly?

In fiber optic networks, I understand CWDM technology can multiplex multiple optical signals onto a pair of fibers (or a single one). But can a single pair of CWDM transceivers be connected directly ...
Duvrai's user avatar
  • 173
-3 votes
1 answer
95 views

Small Form-factor Pluggable(SFP): basic , connection with 2.SFP

**My understanding of SFP functionality. ** SFP is an “interface” between 2 parts of a device. SFP is a transceiver There are input and output, electrical to optical or optical to electrical. SFP ...
Noel Miller's user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
332 views

Exceeding SFP manufacturer maximum distance

What are the consequences of exceeding the SFP manufacturer maximum distance ? Example from Cisco, Table 2. SFP+ port cabling specifications of https://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/products/collateral/...
bdes31's user avatar
  • 1,085
0 votes
1 answer
87 views

OTN interface on router

In the IP over DWDM Wikipedia page, we see this sentence: (this link) "A true IPoDWDM solution is implemented only when the IP Routers and Switches support ITU-T G.709. In this way, IP devices ...
A.A's user avatar
  • 551
1 vote
1 answer
148 views

Using XFP-10G (120 KM Range) on Juniper MX routers

Hi everyone, We recently installed a new 10G XFP optics module in Juniper MX router. As per the customer , XFP supported range is 120 KM and it is from some third party vendor named 'menara'. Menara ...
Nabeel's user avatar
  • 1,130
1 vote
1 answer
495 views

How does "bits per second" relate to wavelength?

I'm learning about optical networking at a new job, and am confused by some introductory terminology. I'm pondering this statement: There is typically one transponder for every client signal and SFP ...
StoneThrow's user avatar
1 vote
1 answer
1k views

Transponder, Muxponder and OTN vs Direct Optics

My reading to date suggests that the term "muxponder" refers to a device that transmits (input: multiple client signals) OTN frames (line, or transport, side) over a single wavelength of a ...
Etienne-Victor Depasquale's user avatar
1 vote
2 answers
1k views

Are optical Gigabit SFP modules backwards compatible with 100Base-Fx?

My FTTH connection is using an old CareLink CL-MC-W2B-20-100 optical converter. It is labelled: 10/100 Base-T to 100Base-Fx bi-direction/single fiber media converter 10/100M Single mode WDM 20Km ...
Vasfed's user avatar
  • 111
0 votes
1 answer
550 views

GPON upstream frames capture

How capture GPON upstream traffic ? Some professional tools exist: GPON doctor, GPON Xpert, displaying the GPON frames, etc, but is it possible to perform this task without using these tools ? My ...
bdes31's user avatar
  • 1,085
3 votes
1 answer
162 views

Get the raw binary stream from an optical fiber

How get the raw binary stream from a fiber ? Assuming we have a SFP (ethernet, FC, GPON, other), this transceiver is not protocol independant, and will treat and interpret the binary stream received ...
bdes31's user avatar
  • 1,085
1 vote
1 answer
526 views

ROADM and OXC and their differences

What is the relation between Reconfigurable Optical Add/Drop Multiplexer and Optical Cross-Connect? Are they two different things technically? or they are two concepts which have many things in common?...
A.A's user avatar
  • 551
0 votes
2 answers
416 views

Troubles wiring two network rooms with optical fiber and SFP-enabled switches

I'm in charge of the new network installation in the new office of my company, and I have troubles wiring two network rooms (one for servers and incoming internet and the other one for wiring closets) ...
ManuHeel's user avatar
3 votes
1 answer
175 views

what is pump conversion efficiency?

I am reading an article about Optical Fiber amplifier and i saw the term pump conversion efficiency. Do you know what this mean ? I have seen on the internet that energy conversion efficiency is the ...
Nzui Manto's user avatar
0 votes
2 answers
49 views

Optical fibers out of service

We just got multiple new optical fibers out of service on our infrastructure, does a bad equipment or a too high signal could break an optical fiber silica or could cause any others issues ?
bdes31's user avatar
  • 1,085
1 vote
2 answers
767 views

Moving an Alcatel I-211M-L using Fiberoptic connection

I have an Alcatal I-211M-L that I'd like to move. Is it possible to buy fiberoptic couplers and cables to extend the range of the fiberoptic cable, or do I need to call Verizon to have them move it? ...
Becca's user avatar
  • 113
-2 votes
1 answer
822 views

what is POOl in lease line i got 30 wan [duplicate]

Please help me Proposed IP Pool WAN/30 & LAN/29 what is the meaning how computers usable for this connection.this lease line connection optical fiber
hariharan's user avatar
2 votes
1 answer
1k views

Is it possible to run PPPoE and dot1Q protocol simultaneously on a cisco router?

So here's a problem I need to solve and I am having issues researching for an answer. I have an optical cable that's coming in through SFP and it is forced to be connected to a switch before going to ...
Chessbrain's user avatar
1 vote
1 answer
273 views

Power at the terminals of a PLC fiber optic splitter

I have a 1xN PLC fiber optic splitter which works like this: The optical power of the incoming signal is P; the power in each outgoing cable is P/N. I want to use the splitter as a combiner. If the ...
user7641's user avatar
10 votes
6 answers
28k views

Can a single optical fiber support full-duplex communication?

Can a single-mode single optical fiber support full-duplex communication, or does it have to be two fibers, one for each direction?
Rodrigo Stv's user avatar
1 vote
2 answers
110 views

Need an estimate of the max power density

Here is an image of a 1x64 fiber optic splitter/combiner: I am assuming these are plastic/polymer fibers. A very similar box (http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/SC-UPC-1x32-Fiber-Optic-Splitter-PLC-Splitter-...
user7641's user avatar
2 votes
1 answer
2k views

Cisco Digital Optical Monitoring Command

Can some tell me what for monitoring optical power on my 7200 series router . The interface has a SFP 1000BASE-LX. sh int gig0/0 transceiver ,doesnt give me the required information( Optical power in ...
Indu Reddy's user avatar
2 votes
3 answers
94 views

Optical data transmission

If I have two switches that are about 400m apart and I want to connect them through a optical fibre connection, whats the best way to do this? I am thinking of using media converters that take a GbE ...
kbs7's user avatar
  • 21
2 votes
4 answers
8k views

Can I use an OM3 fiber optics cable on 1gb transceiver J4858C?

I have this multimode transceiver product: http://www8.hp.com/h20195/v2/gethtml.aspx?docname=c04168409&search=J4858C I am going to use it on the following switch: http://www8.hp.com/h20195/v2/...
Truefalse's user avatar
  • 135
1 vote
1 answer
921 views

Splicing g. 655 with g. 652?

I have question regarding what type of cable shall I use in this situation to minimize the loss as much as possible. We have an old G.655 cable that is being used in the 1310 Wavelength and we want ...
Q8Y's user avatar
  • 121
16 votes
3 answers
6k views

DWDM active and passive comparison

I am trying to understand the cross-over point for when I would deploy active DWDM over passive DWDM (as active seems to be more expensive based on my initial research); Passive DWDM takes in various ...
Baldrick's user avatar
  • 5,300
8 votes
3 answers
6k views

Raman amplifier vs EDFA, what is the tradeoff?

For light amplification for longer-haul fiber lines, as far as I can tell, the two major options are EDFA's and Raman amplifiers. What is the tradeoff between one type and the other? Are there areas ...
Chris Travers's user avatar