Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 174 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange
Join us in building a kind, collaborative learning community via our updated Code of Conduct.

Optical networking not adequately covered by the "fiber" tag - or "beyond" it. Optical multiplexing and switching (in the optical domain, not optic modules plugged into an electrical switch) - CWDM, DWDM, ROADM, etc. Optical Amplification - EDFA, SOA, Raman.

0
votes
2answers
140 views

Moving an Alcatel I-211M-L using Fiberoptic connection

I have an Alcatal I-211M-L that I'd like to move. Is it possible to buy fiberoptic couplers and cables to extend the range of the fiberoptic cable, or do I need to call Verizon to have them move it? ...
-3
votes
1answer
139 views

what is POOl in lease line i got 30 wan [duplicate]

Please help me Proposed IP Pool WAN/30 & LAN/29 what is the meaning how computers usable for this connection.this lease line connection optical fiber
2
votes
1answer
279 views

Is it possible to run PPPoE and dot1Q protocol simultaneously on a cisco router?

So here's a problem I need to solve and I am having issues researching for an answer. I have an optical cable that's coming in through SFP and it is forced to be connected to a switch before going to ...
0
votes
1answer
82 views

Power at the terminals of a PLC fiber optic splitter

I have a 1xN PLC fiber optic splitter which works like this: The optical power of the incoming signal is P; the power in each outgoing cable is P/N. I want to use the splitter as a combiner. If the ...
7
votes
6answers
7k views

Can a single optical fiber support full-duplex communication?

Can a single-mode single optical fiber support full-duplex communication, or does it have to be two fibers, one for each direction?
0
votes
2answers
71 views

Need an estimate of the max power density

Here is an image of a 1x64 fiber optic splitter/combiner: http://img.alibaba.com/img/pb/634/122/508/508122634_403.jpg I am assuming these are plastic/polymer fibers. A very similar box (http://www....
1
vote
1answer
412 views

Cisco Digital Optical Monitoring Command

Can some tell me what for monitoring optical power on my 7200 series router . The interface has a SFP 1000BASE-LX. sh int gig0/0 transceiver ,doesnt give me the required information( Optical power in ...
2
votes
3answers
79 views

Optical data transmission

If I have two switches that are about 400m apart and I want to connect them through a optical fibre connection, whats the best way to do this? I am thinking of using media converters that take a GbE ...
1
vote
3answers
3k views

Can I use an OM3 fiber optics cable on 1gb transceiver J4858C?

I have this multimode transceiver product: http://www8.hp.com/h20195/v2/gethtml.aspx?docname=c04168409&search=J4858C I am going to use it on the following switch: http://www8.hp.com/h20195/v2/...
1
vote
1answer
418 views

Splicing g. 655 with g. 652?

I have question regarding what type of cable shall I use in this situation to minimize the loss as much as possible. We have an old G.655 cable that is being used in the 1310 Wavelength and we want ...
15
votes
3answers
6k views

DWDM active and passive comparison

I am trying to understand the cross-over point for when I would deploy active DWDM over passive DWDM (as active seems to be more expensive based on my initial research); Passive DWDM takes in various ...
6
votes
3answers
4k views

Raman amplifier vs EDFA, what is the tradeoff?

For light amplification for longer-haul fiber lines, as far as I can tell, the two major options are EDFA's and Raman amplifiers. What is the tradeoff between one type and the other? Are there areas ...