Questions tagged [optics]

For questions relating to fiber-optic connectors and transceivers.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
-3
votes
0answers
87 views

100GB optic which fiber?

What good can come from using 8chennel 40GB mtp/mpo fiber for 100GB optics at both ends? I have used 100gb fiber with 100gb optic before and have never had the flapping/bgp issues i now having.
2
votes
2answers
62 views

SFP-10G-LRM compatible with Single Mode Fiber?

I just started working with new company and found they are using SFP-10G-LRM with single mode fiber. How could this be? I thought since the SFP-10G-LRM is Multimode, it can't work with single mode ...
0
votes
1answer
36 views

Macsec and Optics

Do Macsec have any bearing with respect to optics? Wanted to understand, if Macsec is enabled, will the optics perform any additional task or they are transparent and it doesn’t bother if Macsec is ...
3
votes
1answer
41 views

what is pump conversion efficiency?

I am reading an article about Optical Fiber amplifier and i saw the term pump conversion efficiency. Do you know what this mean ? I have seen on the internet that energy conversion efficiency is the ...
0
votes
2answers
35 views

Optical fibers out of service

We just got multiple new optical fibers out of service on our infrastructure, does a bad equipment or a too high signal could break an optical fiber silica or could cause any others issues ?
7
votes
2answers
203 views

Do low temperatures cause problems installing new optical wiring or fixing broken optical cables by splicing?

One of our supplier reported big problems splicing (using this) a broken outdoor optical fiber cable when temperatures around or little bellow freezing point. They refuse to install new optical fiber ...
1
vote
1answer
368 views

Latency of AOC vs passive DAC

Long time ago I heard from friend that on really short distance using optical links makes no much sense because comparing to passive connection optical interfaces introduce another layer of hardware ...
7
votes
2answers
483 views

What certifications are there for Fiber Optic termination and splicing?

As a knowledgeable person in computer networks I have always had an itch for learning how to create custom-length fiber optic cables. So, as a personal goal, I want to get trained and certified in ...
1
vote
1answer
50 views

Can one optical fibre transmit multiple networks

Can a single optic fibre installation transmit multiple connections, For example, There are two networks, each network sends and receives data to or from. My question is can both the two networks be ...
1
vote
1answer
60 views

What is the purpose of defect limit in Zone D in criteria for MM‐PC Connectors (IEC 61300‐3‐35)

Zones in IEC 61300‐3‐35 are defined as shown on this picture. However the optical signal is transmitted by the Zone A - Core. Light is transmitted and retained in the “CORE” of the optical fiber ...
1
vote
1answer
135 views

Power at the terminals of a PLC fiber optic splitter

I have a 1xN PLC fiber optic splitter which works like this: The optical power of the incoming signal is P; the power in each outgoing cable is P/N. I want to use the splitter as a combiner. If the ...
1
vote
2answers
98 views

Need an estimate of the max power density

Here is an image of a 1x64 fiber optic splitter/combiner: I am assuming these are plastic/polymer fibers. A very similar box (http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/SC-UPC-1x32-Fiber-Optic-Splitter-PLC-Splitter-...
2
votes
2answers
108 views

detect SFP transmit wavelength

Let's say there is a no-name SFP transceiver without a label and without DDM support. Is there a device which is able to detect on what wavelength this SFP transmits? I have used JDSU light-meters ...
5
votes
6answers
3k views

SFP+ transceiver's ability to do 1GbE

I understand that most ports that support SFP+ transceivers can step down to allow an SFP to be plugged into it, but my question is around the transceivers/optics themselves. Can an SFP+ transceiver ...
2
votes
1answer
709 views

Cisco Digital Optical Monitoring Command

Can some tell me what for monitoring optical power on my 7200 series router . The interface has a SFP 1000BASE-LX. sh int gig0/0 transceiver ,doesnt give me the required information( Optical power in ...
1
vote
1answer
27 views

Power Budget Based on Miniums?

I'm currently looking at 40Gbase-LR and am curious about the advertised power budget. Here are the specifications: Transmit max 2.30dBm Transmit min -7.00dBm Receive max 2.30dBm Receive ...
1
vote
1answer
246 views

Doubt about MMF and SMF speed

I have a doubt about MMF and SMF cables. If MMF can handle more than one signal light at the same time and both MMF and SMF support full-duplex, why isn't MMF faster than SMF cable?
2
votes
1answer
64 views

How many 3 dB couplers are needed to construct a 16 way fiber optic splitter?

Wikipedia says we need 31 couplers. Can't we do it with 8 couplers?
6
votes
2answers
2k views

Is it possible to permanently damage optical transceiver if Rx signal is too strong?

Data sheets of optical transceivers often specify the receiver maximum input power. In addition, non-volatile memory of transceivers often seem to hold this data: root@MX240> show interfaces ...
1
vote
3answers
2k views

How to connect two networks via fiber optics (LC Connectors)

I have the following situation. There is a ethernet network on the 10th, we want to expand it to the 5th. We hired somebody, they setup the patchbox and the cables in the 5th to each office. They ...
2
votes
3answers
5k views

Can I use an OM3 fiber optics cable on 1gb transceiver J4858C?

I have this multimode transceiver product: http://www8.hp.com/h20195/v2/gethtml.aspx?docname=c04168409&search=J4858C I am going to use it on the following switch: http://www8.hp.com/h20195/v2/...
9
votes
4answers
24k views

How can I find what optic is in an interface for a Juniper MX-series router?

As the title states, how can I see what optic I have installed in an interface for an MX router?
1
vote
1answer
894 views

Using a G. 655 with a G. 652.D fiber cable?

Is it possible to use a G.652.D with a G.655 fiber for just a small distance (less than 10 m) for the interconnect only (from the patch panel to the switch) ? If yes or no, what will happen ? And for ...
3
votes
4answers
7k views

Difference between LR and ZR 10Gb Optics

What is the difference between a 10Gb LR optic that can only go 10km compared to a ZR optic that can go a lot further at 70km?
8
votes
3answers
581 views

cheaper 40gb optics/uplinks?

I'm pricing out a decent size 10gb network (6-8 ToR switchs) and the uplink costs are a major factor. I figure each ToR switch needs 4x40gb uplinks and you have a cost for the uplink optics that is ...