Skip to main content

Questions tagged [passive-optical-network]

Passive Optical Networks (PONs) typically use long-range singlemode fiber to reduce or eliminate intermediate powered switches - this collapses the network into many connections to a single switch stack, and can eliminate the need for power and cooling of network closets, which become patchbays (no active electronics - thus, passive.)

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0 votes
1 answer
80 views

What is optical network coding? which techniques are there?

in optical network, what is network coding and which techniques are? is modulation a techniques of network coding?
user id's user avatar
1 vote
1 answer
167 views

Why do PON technologies use time-division multiplex instead of merging beams of different colors (WDM)?

In PON technologies a downstream flow is split among endusers using passive optical splitters (I suppose it's some kind of prism), but for a upstream the Time-Division Multiple Access method is used. ...
Adam Przedniczek's user avatar
1 vote
1 answer
62 views

Aggregating Passive Optical Tap for IDS software?

I will be setting up a passive optical tap on a 10gig fiber line (OM3 50/125 multimode 850nm), and passing the two fiber cables from the monitor port to a linux server that will have an IDS (Snort or ...
user avatar
1 vote
1 answer
367 views

Questions regarding incoming packets at optical splitter from optical line terminator (OLT)

I am currently studying the textbook Computer Networking -- A Top-Down Approach (7th Edition) by Kurose and Ross. In a chapter on Home Access: DSL, Cable, FTTH, Dial-Up, and Satellite, the authors say ...
The Pointer's user avatar
0 votes
1 answer
542 views

GPON upstream frames capture

How capture GPON upstream traffic ? Some professional tools exist: GPON doctor, GPON Xpert, displaying the GPON frames, etc, but is it possible to perform this task without using these tools ? My ...
bdes31's user avatar
  • 1,085
3 votes
1 answer
162 views

Get the raw binary stream from an optical fiber

How get the raw binary stream from a fiber ? Assuming we have a SFP (ethernet, FC, GPON, other), this transceiver is not protocol independant, and will treat and interpret the binary stream received ...
bdes31's user avatar
  • 1,085
3 votes
1 answer
171 views

what is pump conversion efficiency?

I am reading an article about Optical Fiber amplifier and i saw the term pump conversion efficiency. Do you know what this mean ? I have seen on the internet that energy conversion efficiency is the ...
Nzui Manto's user avatar
1 vote
1 answer
1k views

What is the meaning of the CS and EE abbreviations in these sentences?

They are from Tanenbaum network book: In CS: Bandwidth is the capacity of the media in bits/sec In EE: Bandwidth is the width of the frequency band, measured in Hz
taco7's user avatar
  • 27
0 votes
1 answer
89 views

Does a 1xN PON fiber splitter always "utilize" all N outputs?

If I'm using a 1x32 PLC fiber splitter, and attenuation is 15.05 dB, will the beam coming in always split 1x32 and each strand will have the same attenuation whether I'm using 1 of the 32 or all of ...
bccarlso's user avatar
  • 103
1 vote
1 answer
167 views

Bi Directional Visible Light Communication

I was trying to understand one the research paper form IEEE, on Bidirectional Visible Light Communication, but I am unable to understand one of its Block diagram. I am sharing his block diagram, ...
Nilesh Jadav's user avatar
1 vote
2 answers
109 views

Need an estimate of the max power density

Here is an image of a 1x64 fiber optic splitter/combiner: I am assuming these are plastic/polymer fibers. A very similar box (http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/SC-UPC-1x32-Fiber-Optic-Splitter-PLC-Splitter-...
user7641's user avatar