Questions tagged [sfp]

The Small Form-factor Pluggable is a transceiver module for gigabit-range connections, mostly optical (up to 2.5 Gbit/s). It is also called mini-GBIC sometimes. SFP+ modules may support up to 16 Gbit/s.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
3
votes
2answers
321 views

SFP to SFP going through multiple environments – segmented or via single cable?

Design consideration – should I use a single fiber between two server rooms or split it into segments for easier maintenance/diagnostics/replacement? But splitting the fiber into multiple segments ...
2
votes
1answer
51 views

Can a QSFP28 port break out to 4 SFP+ ports to separate hosts?

I apologize in advance because I suspect this is already covered. I've read some of the posts and I suspect the answer is "it depends on the vendors involved" or just "no". I'm ...
0
votes
3answers
157 views

Using Ethernet cable in SFP+ Port

Can you use an Ethernet cable (Cat6) in a switch's SFP+ port to connect to another switch?
0
votes
2answers
42 views

Connect switch to router

I have a switch with 4x 10Gb SFP+ ports. Can I use one of the SFP+ ports to connect to a router with a fiber cable?
0
votes
2answers
61 views

Connecting switches together

I have L2 switches which will be daisy chained together (yes I know, daisy chaining isn't great, but anyway..) The L2 switches will then link to a L3 switch. Both the L2 and L3 switches have x4 10GbE ...
2
votes
1answer
146 views

10G SFP+ transceiver with OM4 fiber cable - Maximum cable length?

I can't find 10Gb SFP+ transceivers supporting cable length over 300mt (we need 400/500mt) is there a standard/physical limit on this, or such transceivers, with extended length support, do exist? We'...
1
vote
1answer
68 views

Activating the NEBS Compliance SFP on Juniper MX disabled due to Ambient Temperature Exceeded

We have faced an issue on Juniper MX960 that some SFPs (10G Optics) were disabled due to ambient temperature exceeded. This was observed in the syslog messages on MX. However after the physical ...
7
votes
3answers
1k views

Fiber between two sites - no signal lights

We need to have fiber connection between two sites (distance less than 300 meters from each other). Currently there is multi-mode fiber connected to old switches working nicely. Now we are updating ...
1
vote
2answers
54 views

Are optical Gigabit SFP modules backwards compatible with 100Base-Fx?

My FTTH connection is using an old CareLink CL-MC-W2B-20-100 optical converter. It is labelled: 10/100 Base-T to 100Base-Fx bi-direction/single fiber media converter 10/100M Single mode WDM 20Km ...
3
votes
1answer
387 views

Latency of 10G fiber SFP+

I'm optimizing network stack for latency. We were using SFP+ with fiber than we came to know that Direct Attach Cables (DAC) have lower latency as there is no SFP involve Link. We are measuring wire ...
0
votes
1answer
23 views

Fiber SFP from Mikrotik RB4011iGS+RM (SFP+) to ZyXEL GS1900-10HP (SFP)? [closed]

Suggestions how to run an SFP from my MikroTik RB4011iGS+RM (SFP+) to a ZyXEL GS1900-10HP (SFP)? Apparently I'll need a different SFP module on each end, due to the different interfaces, while making ...
2
votes
2answers
279 views

SFP-10G-LRM compatible with Single Mode Fiber?

I just started working with new company and found they are using SFP-10G-LRM with single mode fiber. How could this be? I thought since the SFP-10G-LRM is Multimode, it can't work with single mode ...
1
vote
1answer
82 views

SFP to RJ45 for 10Gbit network

I am in the process of upgrading some of our network into 10Gb and grabbed the following: A network switch by netgear, mode:GS110EMX A bunch of assorted cat8 cables(for future proofing) Two 10gtek ...
1
vote
2answers
377 views

Does a SFP port indicator goes on when receiving or transmitting or both

My questions are on the bottom, feel free to skip my debugging story if you're in a hurry. Story I started to check a network spanning tree status. All switches are connected on fiber, through SFP ...
0
votes
2answers
173 views

SFP/SFP+: Extender? F/F panel passthrough?

My primary question is this: Is it possible to have a simple passive SFP/SFP+ bulkhead passthrough connector, with two female SFP/SFP+ sockets facing opposite directions and wired directly together, ...
0
votes
1answer
33 views

SFP LC to LC path code recommendation [closed]

I need to connect to Ubiquiti (router > Switch) using SFP. I believe I need a Ubiquiti Networks UF-SM-1G-S transmitter (BiDi). the cable will be around 40M long and crossing the house, underneath ...
1
vote
1answer
74 views

new SFP network for newbies

I never really sealed with SFP before but I want to created a new fibre network. Can SFP just be plug & play like ethernet or do you need a lot of knowledge ? I assume it's carry the normal IP/...
2
votes
1answer
203 views

Will OM4 Fiber Work with my 1GbE Fiber Transceiver?

What is the fastest cabling that can be used to connect the transceiver that Meraki calls the 1GbE SFP SX Fiber Transceiver? Source: meraki.cisco.com/products/switches/accessories I'm trying to ...
0
votes
2answers
208 views

SFP modules and LC-to-LC patch panels?

Simply put, we are joining two sites that are 200m apart using 8 core OM4 Multimode fibre cable. Am I correct in understanding that lc patch panels on either end of the fibre cable are ok and that ...
4
votes
1answer
275 views

How to connect QSFP+ transceiver with MPO connector and SFP+ transceiver with LC connector?

In data center application, 40G QSFP+ transceivers with MPO connector and 10G SFP+ transceivers with LC connectors are most common transceivers. But, with two different connectors, how can we make a ...
0
votes
2answers
179 views

Troubles wiring two network rooms with optical fiber and SFP-enabled switches

I'm in charge of the new network installation in the new office of my company, and I have troubles wiring two network rooms (one for servers and incoming internet and the other one for wiring closets) ...
6
votes
6answers
2k views

Do I need to protect SFP ports and optics from dust/contaminants? If so, how?

I have a used switch with some SFP ports and some SFP modules installed, which I don't use. All new switches come with little rubbery bungs that block up unused SFP ports, but since this old procurve ...
5
votes
1answer
246 views

Non-HP transceiver and HP switch

Does a non-HP single-mode transceiver work in a HP switch, and does a non-HP single-mode transceiver communicate with a single-mode HP transceiver?
-3
votes
1answer
95 views

What accessories included by default if I buy/order an SFP module

I am buying an SFP module. .I am expecting a duplex LC connector/SFP cable to be included as a default standard accessory.I have not separately mentioned to provide LC connector/SFP cable while ...
5
votes
1answer
818 views

Must 40/100G uplink ports on a 10G switch be connected to another switch?

I'm looking at a switch like this: https://www.fs.com/products/29123.html It has 48 10-GbE SFP+ ports and 6 40-GbE uplink ports. I would like to use some of these uplinks to cross-connect to another ...
1
vote
1answer
133 views

Intermittent issues on a dark fibre point to point link

After a bit of advice on an intermittent issue i'm investigating. We have two buildings on the same site connected by 548m fibre run that we own and it was installed around 10 years ago. Over the ...
1
vote
1answer
3k views

HP ProCurve 2520G Switch not accepting HP transceiver SFP

I first tried a non HP optical transceiver, received the error: Not an HP Networking transceiver Called HP they said I need to order a HP branded optical transceiver part no 468508-002 so I did. $...
4
votes
1answer
605 views

Cisco switch ports configuration with QSFP+ to (4) SFP+ Hydra Cable Assembly

I am connecting two cisco switches with QSFP+ to (4) SFP+ Hydra Cable Assembly. On one side I have Nexus N3K series switch with QSFP+ port and on other side I have 6500 series switch with SFP+ ports. ...
1
vote
2answers
310 views

Fiber Optic Question about Single Mode cable with SC connection on SFPs

I have two places to connect. Let's call it, place A and place B. On place A there is a Fortigate100D which has this kind of port; On place B there is a Cisco SF200-48 10/100 Smart Switch; I have ...
3
votes
1answer
447 views

Cisco/Meraki switch SFP compatibility and dual link

Our company wants to connect two different floors together about 150-200 feet apart. I was thinking fiber would be the best option for this but I don't have much experience so I would like to see if ...
4
votes
1answer
78 views

Does QSFP+ require 4 fibers?

I am currently designing a network, and there are 2 fibers between 2 switches. Can I use a 40Gbit QSFP+ module to achieve this speed or is 10Gbit SFP the best possible without adding more fibers?
1
vote
1answer
225 views

How to use“ Multimode SFP GLC SX MMD” in Cisco Catalyst 2960 S connected LAN and single mode OFC network

We have single mode OFC network and CAT 6 CAT5 LAN with ethernet and gigabit Ethernet switches and ordered for "GE SFP, LC CONNECTOR LX/LH TRANSCEIVER FOR SINGLE MODE FIBER OF CISCO CATALYST 2960 S" ...
2
votes
1answer
745 views

How to recognize port type of cisco switch via SNMP?

I would like to filter just copper ports with snmp walks from a Cisco 2960 L2 switch. I already searched the Cisco SNMP Mibs but I did not found anything if the port is a copper or SFP port. ifType (...
3
votes
3answers
747 views

Will this SFP Transceiver run over OM1?

I'm fairly new to fiber cabling. I have an OM1 cable (running 750 metres) already installed on a site that currently works fine on an old system that is being upgraded. I'm trying to find out if these ...
7
votes
3answers
4k views

How to connect 3rd party SFP to the cisco switch?

I am trying to connect "sfp-1ge-fe-e-t" sfp module to CISCO Catalyst C3560G-48TS switch. When i pluged module to the port and following error was shown: %GBIC_SECURITY_CRYPT-4-VN_DATA_CRC_ERROR: ...
2
votes
3answers
2k views

HP ProCurve 2524 - CLI Command to find Fiber Transceiver's Serial Number

Is there any cli command allowing to check the serial numbers of the inserted mini-GBIC modules on a HP J4813A ProCurve Switch 2524? The show interfaces transceiver [PORT-NUMBER] command which works ...
2
votes
2answers
531 views

How to test if an sfp is working on juniper qfx5100

How to test if an sfp is working on juniper qfx5100 My manager asked me to test if a 3rd party sfp is working on juniper !! what tests can i run on it to compare different company test equipment ? ...
4
votes
1answer
2k views

LACP and how to configure switches correctly

I want to set up a fast network and am considering options. I want a backbone switch that connects all my switches together. I can see options for SFP / SFP+ ports. Some SFP ports are 1 or 2 Gb from ...
2
votes
1answer
54 views

Cisco Router 1002f Sfp Port to Cisco swtich c3750 gigabit port

an anyone please instruct me how to connectCcisco router 1002f SFP ports to gigabit ports? I have an RJ45 port on switch side and an SFP port on router side. I like to use switch as dump switch. I ...
2
votes
1answer
199 views

Switch which is connected with SFP don't assign IP addresses in the same subnet

In our office, I have connected 2 D-LINK (DGS-1210-52 and DGS-1210-24) switches with SFP cable. The problem is that the devices that are connected through DGS-1210-24 don't get IP address in the ...
2
votes
3answers
315 views

Is SFP Transceiver on a Cisco switch must be a Cisco?

I just bought a SFP Transceiver (on Amazon) to connect an optical fiber between 2 CISCO switches (2960x). The SFP is detected as "Type : unknow". Do you know if I inevitably must buy a CISCO SFP ...
1
vote
2answers
640 views

25G SFP28 NIC and 25G SFP Adapter

My company recently purchased some Dell R740's with 2 Dual Port 25G SFP28 NIC's (Broadcom 57414) and wants to hook them up to an Arista 25G switch. We have two types of SFP adapters from Arista: SFP-...
3
votes
4answers
3k views

1000BASE-LX/LH Receive power level greater than transmit power level

I have a pair of GLC-LH-SMD devices which are 1000BASE-LX/LH In the field they will be a couple of kilometers apart , but whilst I test the setup I only have 5m patch leads. I looked at the specs ...
2
votes
3answers
1k views

Cisco C3560CX Interface number/name question

The Cisco C3560CX's come in flavors that include 10gbs SFP+ ports (e.g. WS-C3560CX-12PD-S), and also less expensive ones that only do 1gbs SFP (e.g. WS-C3560CX-12TC-S). Documentation shows you can put ...
10
votes
3answers
2k views

Trying to get 10 gigabit connection over a switch with 100 megabit standard gateway

I have limited knowledge of this and I'm still learning, so I hope someone can give me advice on this. I have a 10GbE NAS, a 10GbE NIC in my PC and a switch with two 10GbE ports, which connect all ...
4
votes
1answer
2k views

What is the Difference between SFP+ and XSFP?

What is the difference between these except the size of them. Both can support same Data rate and Same distance in different variants. What is the advantages and disadvantage of one of another. Like ...
1
vote
3answers
161 views

Are there any advantages in using optic fiber to connect a host computer to an ethernet LAN?

I saw that computer Network Interface Cards (NICs) that use fiber ports (SFP) instead of RJ-45 ports and I wonder if there would be any significant advantage in connecting the computers directly ...
1
vote
3answers
160 views

Know the fibre model with an SFP with diagnostic

We're using our fibre links with 1G. We would like to move to 10G with this fiber but we have to know if it can support it. It has been installed 10 years ago and we can't find the model. Is there ...
1
vote
1answer
797 views

Diifference between sfp/sfp+ ports and unified ports

there is something I don't understand. Some switches have SFP ports, it means that you can connect fiber or rj-45 cables I believe? Some switches like Nexus 5600 have unified ports. So they can ...
2
votes
2answers
306 views

From SFP+ to SFP + Juniper EX4200 specific question

Say we have a Juniper EX4200 with the 4x 1G SFP uplink module, with 1G transceivers, and another switch with 10G SFP+ downlinks. Can we connect the 10G SFP+ downlinks of one switch to the 1G SFP ...