Skip to main content
Share Your Experience: Take the 2024 Developer Survey
1 vote
Accepted

Could address be omitted from packet in IPv4 if router is sending to / from that address?

A source IP address is always required in a transmitted packet, by specification. When Router1 receives a packet from A, it knows it's from A without having to look at the source IP address because ...
Zac67's user avatar
  • 84.9k
1 vote

Nested Network with same IP Space

The basic premise is this: You map all addresses from "Big" to a new, unambiguous subnet when accessed from "Little". You also map all addresses from "Little" to another ...
Zac67's user avatar
  • 84.9k
1 vote
Accepted

OSPF - is the Designated Router the same thing as the Master Router?

Foreword Okay I have read the entire RFC 2328 (Official OSPF Version 2 Standart Documentation) and here is what I have found out: Answer Those are two completely different things. I have even tested ...
Bog's user avatar
  • 131

Only top scored, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible