2

I found online that the router ID must be unique within the OSPF domain. But what exactly is an OSPF domain (an area?). Let's take the following topology:

enter image description here

Can R1 and R5 have the same router ID, as they are not the same area? If yes, I guess that R4's router ID has to be unique in both area 1 and 2, correct?

Thank you for your help.

  • By the way, your drawing would never work because an OSPF area can only communicate with the backbone area (Area 0). Area 1 cannot communicate directly with Area 2. – Ron Maupin Jun 26 '19 at 17:30
  • @RonMaupin Thank you. That was just a quick drawing to exemplify my question, not an actual work. – Nakrule Jun 26 '19 at 17:39
2

The OSPF domain (also called an AS) is the collection of OSPF areas connected to the OSPF backbone.

RFC 2328, OSPF Version 2 defines the term, Router ID:"

    Router ID
        A 32-bit number assigned to each router running the OSPF
        protocol.  This number uniquely identifies the router within
        an Autonomous System.

-and-

Router ID
    A 32-bit number that uniquely identifies this router in the AS.
    One possible implementation strategy would be to use the
    smallest IP interface address belonging to the router. If a
    router's OSPF Router ID is changed, the router's OSPF software
    should be restarted before the new Router ID takes effect.  In
    this case the router should flush its self-originated LSAs from
    the routing domain (see Section 14.1) before restarting, or they
    will persist for up to MaxAge minutes.
| improve this answer | |

Your Answer

By clicking “Post Your Answer”, you agree to our terms of service, privacy policy and cookie policy

Not the answer you're looking for? Browse other questions tagged or ask your own question.