Questions tagged [fibrechannel]

For questions about Fibre Channel, a high-speed storage protocol and network technology (commonly running at 1, 2, 4, 8, 16, 32, and 128 gigabit per second rates) primarily used to connect computer data storage to servers. Only use this tag in relation to on topic network devices.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0
votes
0answers
19 views

Fabric Configuration?

I am a newbie at SAN Storage, i am using Cisco MDS 9148S and IBM Storwize V7000G2+, I had successed config zone and zoneset in my fabric and i accessed to LUN in my storage system but i have a ...
0
votes
2answers
38 views

Connect two Ethernet network devices with fibre cable

Having an ethernet crossover cable it is possible to make a lan, connecting both devices directly with no need of a router or switch. Of course it needs some configuration. The question is: Is it ...
0
votes
2answers
190 views

SFP modules and LC-to-LC patch panels?

Simply put, we are joining two sites that are 200m apart using 8 core OM4 Multimode fibre cable. Am I correct in understanding that lc patch panels on either end of the fibre cable are ok and that ...
1
vote
1answer
27 views

Which addresses are used in fcp header?

I have a little question . The src address and the dst adress are fcid ? Tnx
1
vote
1answer
241 views

SFP compatibility on QLogic FC HBA and Cisco FC SFPs

I do have a server featuring a dual port QLogic FC HBA supporting 2/4/8G interface speed. On the other end there is a Cisco Nexus 5020 with N5K-M1008 module supporting 1/2/4G interface speeds. This is ...
0
votes
1answer
117 views

Why doesn't Ethernet protocol support switch fabric topology?

While learning about Fibre Channel and SAN, I found the following information on IBM Knowledge Center: A switched fabric is a fibre channel topology in which individual node ports are ...
1
vote
2answers
58 views

AOC cables for Brocade Fiberchannel

I have a FC switch from brocade with 16Gb ports and I want to connect to an array enclosure from another vendor. For internal requirements, it should be connected through twinax AOC cables. My problem ...
2
votes
2answers
107 views

FibreChannel topology

I trying to understand SAN topology. If we have fabric and fabric mode with auto data rate is set == means we will get F_ports, right? And if we need use 8G link from SAN storage and no fibre mode ...