Questions tagged [transceiver]

Transceivers are transmitter/receiver pairs that are required for a physical network interface. Most often the term is used for modular transceivers (SFP, SFP+, QSFP, GBIC, XFC, ...).

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
1
vote
1answer
84 views

LC dual pair converter to 10GBASE-T

If using dual pair LC fiber to run 10GbE over a long distance, what's the best way to connect it to a server on one end which has a 10GBASE-T port? On the other end there's a switch with 10G SFP+ ...
1
vote
1answer
39 views

QSFP to 4 x SFP+ breakout not working in HP Procurve 3500yl J8693A

I have bought a Netronome Agilio CX smartNIC which has QSFP interface. My switch HP 3500yl J8593A has 4xSFP+ interfaces. I bought Amphenol QSFP to 4xSFP+ breakout DAC. But the switch complained about &...
1
vote
1answer
70 views

Why is XGMII little endian while the network is in big endian?

Why is XGMII little endian while the network byte order is big endian (RFC1700)?
1
vote
4answers
136 views

does fiber optic transmit data as fast as light?

I dont know where to ask this question. So i think its best suited for networking community. As fiber optic transmit data using light. So we are getting/sending data at the speed of light ?? I did ...
1
vote
1answer
81 views

SFP to RJ45 for 10Gbit network

I am in the process of upgrading some of our network into 10Gb and grabbed the following: A network switch by netgear, mode:GS110EMX A bunch of assorted cat8 cables(for future proofing) Two 10gtek ...
0
votes
1answer
18 views

Simultaneous transmission of a D2D user

Can a D2D user (a device) transmit simultaneous different signals to a cellular user and a D2D receiver. If we suppose that the D2D device is equipped with SDR technology and can change their ...
-2
votes
1answer
124 views

How to use QSFP28 transceiver with 100G datacenter?

Do you have any experience With qsfp28 transceiver on 100g data center? have you ever make 100G QSFP28 to be Used for 40G? 100Gb/s QSFP28 IR4 PSM4 (Parallel Single Mode 4 lanes) Optical Transceiver, ...
5
votes
1answer
246 views

Non-HP transceiver and HP switch

Does a non-HP single-mode transceiver work in a HP switch, and does a non-HP single-mode transceiver communicate with a single-mode HP transceiver?
1
vote
1answer
247 views

SFP compatibility on QLogic FC HBA and Cisco FC SFPs

I do have a server featuring a dual port QLogic FC HBA supporting 2/4/8G interface speed. On the other end there is a Cisco Nexus 5020 with N5K-M1008 module supporting 1/2/4G interface speeds. This is ...
3
votes
1answer
447 views

Cisco/Meraki switch SFP compatibility and dual link

Our company wants to connect two different floors together about 150-200 feet apart. I was thinking fiber would be the best option for this but I don't have much experience so I would like to see if ...
1
vote
1answer
225 views

How to use“ Multimode SFP GLC SX MMD” in Cisco Catalyst 2960 S connected LAN and single mode OFC network

We have single mode OFC network and CAT 6 CAT5 LAN with ethernet and gigabit Ethernet switches and ordered for "GE SFP, LC CONNECTOR LX/LH TRANSCEIVER FOR SINGLE MODE FIBER OF CISCO CATALYST 2960 S" ...
2
votes
3answers
421 views

How can 1000BaseT transmit on Rx & receive on Tx pins?

How can 1000-BaseT (Gigabit ethernet twisted copper pairs) technology transmit over the Rx pins & receive over the Tx pins? It's baseband technology (hence the name), right? Discrete digital ...
1
vote
2answers
49 views

Network Packet that allows maximum throughput

I created a basic wireless system between two microcontrollers. Each uses the on-chip UART and an HM-TRP radio module to communicate with each other. Eventually I'll have a master-slave setup where ...
1
vote
2answers
67 views

Transceiver for MM links up to 2k

I have 2 links of 1.5 mm f.o mm c / u I want to know if a transceiver GLC-GE-100FX would work for me, why and what are its variations.
1
vote
2answers
58 views

AOC cables for Brocade Fiberchannel

I have a FC switch from brocade with 16Gb ports and I want to connect to an array enclosure from another vendor. For internal requirements, it should be connected through twinax AOC cables. My problem ...
2
votes
3answers
315 views

Is SFP Transceiver on a Cisco switch must be a Cisco?

I just bought a SFP Transceiver (on Amazon) to connect an optical fiber between 2 CISCO switches (2960x). The SFP is detected as "Type : unknow". Do you know if I inevitably must buy a CISCO SFP ...
1
vote
1answer
75 views

HP Access Switch 1920-48G POE switch

I would like to know whether we can use an HP 1920-48G POE access switch with an HP 5406zl as Core switch. The access switch will be connected through 1 Gbps SFP to the core switch.
3
votes
2answers
3k views

sh int transceiver Explanations

When looking at the output of show interfaces transceiver on a Cat 4500X you notice that there is a Tx and a Rx power measurement. My questions about this output are: Why is each transceiver ...
1
vote
1answer
584 views

How “show inventory” displays SX SFP?

I've a Cisco 3925 and it's not quite clear why an "1000BASE-SX SFP" entry is visible in the inventory. Is it only visible when the SX SFP is in use? (I've no chance to modify it.) NAME: "CISCO3925-...
1
vote
2answers
305 views

Fiber Type and transceiver model required

We have an existing 10 G p2p link between our Datacenter ( DC) and Corporate Office ( HQ )with a service provider, Lets call A When A did our install they have used a Cienna box on HQ side , I ...
0
votes
1answer
192 views

5GbE over fiber optic cable with SFP+ [closed]

I have to build a 5GbE link with a SFP+. Can i use the one that is rated for 8Gbps? And what kind of NIC should I use on host PC?
5
votes
3answers
250 views

Are all same type fiber optic transceiver compatible?

Can I order a 1000BASE-LX transceiver from any source and it will be compatible with all others 1000BASE-LX ? Would a link with a Juniper 1000BASE-LX and a TrendNet 1000BASE-LX transceiver work?
2
votes
2answers
850 views

10GbE copper module for Cisco Nexus 3548 switch

I have a Cisco Nexus 3548 switch and a bunch of machine that I want to connect to it via 10GbE RJ45 connectivity. I am a bit overwhelmed with all the acronyms and sheer volume of technical info on ...
3
votes
1answer
491 views

“Overclocking” a 10BASE-T ethernet controller

What will happen if I desolder the 25 MHz clock of an ethernet module (like this one; datasheet of the chip) and add a faster clock (say 100 MHz)? The related product is a 10BASE-T ethernet module. ...
6
votes
2answers
3k views

Is it possible to permanently damage optical transceiver if Rx signal is too strong?

Data sheets of optical transceivers often specify the receiver maximum input power. In addition, non-volatile memory of transceivers often seem to hold this data: root@MX240> show interfaces ...
2
votes
3answers
5k views

Can I use an OM3 fiber optics cable on 1gb transceiver J4858C?

I have this multimode transceiver product: http://www8.hp.com/h20195/v2/gethtml.aspx?docname=c04168409&search=J4858C I am going to use it on the following switch: http://www8.hp.com/h20195/v2/...
4
votes
1answer
2k views

Single-mode cross-connect — link light off

I recently had a single-mode fiber cross-connect setup between two cabinets on different floors. I have a Brocade FESX648-PREM on one end and a Brocade FESX448-PREM on the other end. Both switches ...
3
votes
2answers
15k views

Cisco 2960-X Discover SFP Modules Without Rebooting

I have a pair of Cisco 2960-X's in a stack configuration using stack modules. This gives me a total of 4, 10 gbps SFP+ slots. I am using interfaces Te1/0/1 and Te2/0/1 as 10 gbps uplinks to the core ...
8
votes
3answers
2k views

Can 40GBASE-LR4 be used for 4x10G?

I have a 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP transceiver which can be used for 4x10G SFP+ communications using a 40G QSFP+ to 4x10G SFP+ multi-mode optical spliter. I am looking for an LR (single-mode) equivalent of ...
6
votes
1answer
3k views

Is SFP+ backwards compatible with SFP?

Can I stick an SFP transceiver module in a SFP+ port in a Cisco Nexus 5K for example if I need to connect a fast ethernet switch with a 1 Gbps SFP uplink port? I saw this Nexus's ports are 1/10 Gbps. ...
5
votes
3answers
2k views

Importance of encoding data to signal

We all know that there are various encoding schemes to encode data like Manchester Encoding, before sending it. But why is there a need to encode the data to a signal? Why can't we just transmit the ...
8
votes
3answers
946 views

10GigE fiber over a distance of 120km?

If we purchase a single strand of dark fiber which spans 120km, is it possible to light it at 10Gig? We will be using a 6509 switch at one end and a 4948-10GigE at the other end. We have not ...